» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

French by Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

French by Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

About this title: Presenting an opulent, upper class rendering of "country French" interior decor which almost borders on caricature, Phillips (a Texan interior designer) volume is a paean to French high culture, with romanticized discussion of the Gallic character. High quality color photographs throughout. Annotati

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $8.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Like New. Great Shape! Has a reminder mark 1st. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Like New. Great Shape. May have a remainder mark. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

French by Design used book

French by Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $14.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pickwicket Books is Proud to offer this hardcover book of French Country interior decorator's suggestions and recommendations for your enjoyment read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pickwicket Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second Edition; BK has light wear tp tips; DJ has minor tear at base spine; internally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gibbs-Smith, Salt Lake City Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 176 pages, coffee table book. Bright, crisp and clean. Wonderful decorating ideas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French by Design new book

French by Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $36.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780879059729. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

French by Design new book

French by Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $39.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $7.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $8.27

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Very Good. Cover edges show slight wear, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting......No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $14.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. New-excellent condition-hard bound with dust jacket** Gibbs Smith press, Year of publication: 2001. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $19.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $19.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New titleUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs M. Smith Inc, Sheffield, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips; Photographer-Dan Piassick

price: $26.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Very Good. Nice looking book, has very minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Near Fine in Fine dj. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (5 4 3 2 1). 176 pages. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. and other curious subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $28.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GIBBS SMITH PUB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. The enduring appeal of French-country style spans the centuries--a gracious mingling of elegance and ease. After years of largely echoing the furniture, fabrics, and accessories linked with the region of Provence, these days French country is often f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Betty Lou Phillips

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

French By Design used book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: Fine. 0879059729 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

French By Design new book

French By Design

by Phillips, Betty Lou

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9780879059729 ISBN: 0879059729

Description: New. 0879059729 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.