About this title: "Allure is something that exists," Diana Vreeland said, "It's something around you...like a perfume or a scent...It's like memory...it pervades." Diana Vreeland was not only Editor-in-Chief of "Vogue" for almost a decade, she was also the curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's Costume Institute. Her legacy continues to influence the fashion and photography worlds today, with issues of magazines such as "Vanity Fair" and "Vogue" dotted with mentions of her name. "Allure" is Vreeland's personal selection of images by some of the century's greatest photographers - among them Horst, De Meyer ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Folio (15¼ x 11); With introduction by Christopher Hemphill. Book is slightly cocked with corners and bottom edges lightly bumped with associated wrinkling of dustjacket and there is a stain on page edges at top corner only, otherwise fine. The all white background of dustjacket has yellowed with age and there is a one-inch closed tear on back cover near spine and a smaller quarter inch one at head of spine near front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. 208 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear; small price sticker on rear panel. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: VG/VG price clipped DJ. Slightly warped throughout. Some discoloration to the extrems of DJ. Fraying to bottom of spine. Internally bright and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Hardcover in very good condition, owner's name on flyleaf, seller's stamp on front endpaper and half-title page, a few small stains on fore-edge, dustwrapper worn on edges and rubbed, price clipped. 208pp, b/w photos. 0385150482. read more
Edition: First Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket; owner inscription opposite half-title page, lite shelfwear on board bottoms else a clean tight copy. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Bx151
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385150482. Hardcover. 4to. Doubleday. 1980. 208 pgs. 150 B/W photographs many full page. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has a closed tear to the front panel. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx151; 4to 11"-13" tall; 208 pages. read more
Description: Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 1st Ed folio, red cloth binding, DJ is priceclipped and lightly soiled, a classic book of fashion photography, 208 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY., NY
Date Published: 1980
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Trace of yellowing to edges of creme-colored dj. ) Features the photographs of renowned photographers Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Edward Steichen, Irving Penn, Horst & others. A lovely copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc., U.S., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Folio 0385150482 208pp. Lovely copy, filled to the brim with large, uber-stylish black and white photographs. Very good dustjacket, slightly yellowing with age. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good. 19. read more
Description: Very Good. Ex reference library, sticker taped to spine, stamp and pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and tight, dj is edgeworn and starting to yellow, light soil to dj from rubbing, dj spine heel has 1 cut our to reveal library #, 2 tear to dj bottom rear near spine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: [photographs] Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. New York: Doubleday, 1980. Elelphant folio [15x10½] 208 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. A magnificent collection of many of the 20th century's greatest fashion photographers (including Horst, De Meyer, Avedon, Beaton, Pen, and Steichen, as well as some interesting and bizarre paparazzi shots), selected and with a spell-binding text by Diana Vreeland. Now a classic in its ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch / Little Brown
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780821227893ISBN:0821227890
Description: New. 0821227890. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED-212 pages. Photographic endpapers. 165 duotone photographs. Description: "[I]mages by some of the most prolific and influential photographers of the last century--among them, Horst, De Meyer, Avedon, Beaton, Penn, and Steichen. Capturing the people and events that gave shape to the culture of an era, Allure celebrates the personalities who set their imprint on that time. Garbo, Nureyev, Callas, Queen Mary, Audrey Hepburn, and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: 0385150482. Fine in a VG+ DJ that is price clipped.; Photography by Horst, Avedon, Penn, Beaton, Steichen. Uncommon and extremely sought after title; Stated First; Red cloth; Folio; DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 208 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The late author/editor's anthology of pictures. Now considered a late-modern photography classic. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. An enchanting production by Alex Gotfryd: Oversize-volume format. A very tall and slim "coffee-table" book. Red linen cloth boards with Diana Vreeland's initials in gilt titles embossed on cover, as issued. Photographs ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Jacket
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good (Book condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy bound in red buckram with crisp gilt lettering to front cover. Owner's name to front free end page. Hint of shelfwear and light crease/bump to bottom front corner, else in excellent condition. Jacket is price clipped with some shelfwear and is tape-repaired along front top edge. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1981-03
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Very good. First published in 1980, this book-length essay on the perception of beauty incorporates 165 images by the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Vreeland, a fashion world icon, is drawn out in interviews transformed into a bewitching. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 0385150482 Book Elephant folio-small circular blindstamp on the lower outer corner of the first page, light corner bump to bottom tips, and a light scuff to the cover o/w fine. Fantastic production, pictorial endpapers, 208p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: 0385150482 Book Elephant folio. with pictorial endpapers, in very nice condition, this copy has some waviness and discoloration on the back panel of the jacket and some waviness to the pages toward the end of the book this dicoloration is also visible on the bottom quarter of the foredge, otherwise in near fine condition. 208pp. some cut out articles laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1980, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780385150484ISBN:0385150482
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 0385150482 First Edition. Folio, gift inscription, very good in about good clipped and slightly soiled jacket with moisture wrinkling to rear panel (not affecting book) Lovely collection of all the great fashion photographers (Penn, Klein, etc. ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.