About this title: This inaugural volume in "The Works of Jonathan Edwards" is his major contribution to theology and stands as a leading document on Calvinist thought. Mr. Ramsey's introduction provides a fresh analysis of Edwards' theological position, includes a study of his life and the intellectual issues in the America of his time, and examines the problem of free will in the philosophical context of today and in connection with Leibniz, Locke, and Hume.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Diggory Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781846856198ISBN:1846856191
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780300158403ISBN:0300158408
Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges, otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-8 VG/no dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc, USA
Date Published: 09/2001
ISBN-13:9781589600089ISBN:1589600088
Description: New. "Considered Edwards' finest work, the treatise is a monument of American philosophy, " noted Christian History magazine (Vol. 4, No. 4, p.19). They continue, "In this treatise Edwards painstakingly shows that man is indeed free...but that God is still sovereign and still solely responsible for man's salvation. Edwards tries to show that a sinner and humans, in the Calvinist tradition, come into the world under the curse of Adam would never by himself choose to glorify God unless God ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: (1957)
Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. Lightly soiled. Top front corner badly bumped, other corners lightly bumped. Pages browned. read more
Edition: First Edition/; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Black cloth rubbed through at corners, rear covers soiled, spine rebacked with black binding tape, spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc., else interior very good, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781589604889ISBN:1589604881
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cosimo Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781602065444ISBN:1602065446
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eremitical Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781926777016ISBN:1926777018
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780300158403ISBN:0300158408
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 506 pages. Presents an analysis of jonathan edwards' theological position. this book includes a study of his life and the intellectual issues in the america of his time, and examines the problem of free will in connection with leibniz, locke, and hume. part v. 1 (Paperback) read more
Edition: first edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice copy. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. Jacket is not price-clipped. This is the first volume of a series on the Works of Jonathan Edwards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Description: VG/GOOD. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1962. 2nd printing. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 494pp. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Description: VG/VG. Underlining to one chapter. Else clean. Binding sound. 1957. Published as Volume One of the Yale Edition of the Works of Jonathan Edwards. Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering over red label. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 494pp. Index. Ads. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781589600089ISBN:1589600088
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Franklin Library, PA
Date Published: 1984
Description: As New with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Gray leather binding w/gilt page edges. A Limited Edition. Part of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series.; 8vo.; 274 pages pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1957, 1979 Ptg.
Description: Octavo, Clothbound, xii+494pp., NEW, PRISTINE COPY IN DUSTJACKET! ! "Careful and strict enquiry into the modern prevailing notions of that freedom of will which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, vertue and vice, reward and punishment, praise and blame. " NO FINER COPY COULD BE HAD! ! read more
"Jonathan Edwards (1703-1758) polemical work "Freedom of the Will" was written to refute the dangers of Arminianism in colonial America and the world. The central issue was the nature of man's will. According to Arminianism, and Edwards primary opponents, Daniel Whitby and Thomas Chubb, the will of every human was free, that is, each individual has his own self determining power, completely free from any antecedent cause and lacks any internal nature that is inclined to sway any motive, action or the will in any particular way. Edwards forcefully refutes the idea of the will as "self-determining power" and simply defines the will as "that by which the mind chooses anything."
Edwards convincingly decimates the reasonableness of the Arminian notion of the freedom of the will as contingent, self-determining power. To admit to the Arminian notion of free will is to admit to contingent choice being based upon contingent choice in infinitum. Edwards has successfully proven that Arminianism (Pelagianism or rationalism) is unreasonable and self refuting. Edwards central arguments are (1) the soul necessarily chooses the object of its highest affection at any given moment in time from its particular perspective. (2) Every effect has a cause ultimately traceable back to the Original Cause. (3) Human freedom and responsibility, praise and blame are compatible with necessity--as clearly evidenced by God the Father and God the Son.
This is a must read for anyone wrestling with the compatibility of human freedom and the sovereignty of God."
"Jonathan Edwards is America's most precise and careful writer of theology. One can do worse than to spend the time plodding through his stodgy yet careful language in order to get to his points: they are very well made indeed.
I often find it a shame that readers of philosophy, especially those college sophomores who have read a short treatise from cheeky David Hume, do not go further and examine Edwards. It is true that Edwards isn't that much about tearing down the world, something which must appeal to us greatly, but he does weave logically consistent arguments, if and only if one agrees with his well stated premises.
While one is often tempted to wonder where a particular discussion is going, it's equally important torecognize that it IS, in fact, going somewhere if a bit of patience can be employed. The worst thing that one can say about this book is that it becomes, at times, tedious to look up the references of otherwise obscure writers of the 18th century. Anyone who believes he or she knows what the term "free will" means should read this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.