» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freedom of the Will

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Freedom of the Will

by Jonathan Edwards

About this title: This inaugural volume in "The Works of Jonathan Edwards" is his major contribution to theology and stands as a leading document on Calvinist thought. Mr. Ramsey's introduction provides a fresh analysis of Edwards' theological position, includes a study of his life and the intellectual issues in the America of his time, and examines the problem of free will in the philosophical context of today and in connection with Leibniz, Locke, and Hume.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Freedom of the Will-(a Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions of That Freedom of Will) new book

Freedom of the Will-(a Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions of That Freedom of Will)

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $14.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diggory Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846856198 ISBN: 1846856191

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom of the Will used book

The Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soli Deo Gloria Ministries Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573580335 ISBN: 1573580333

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh, tight and clean. Like new. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065444 ISBN: 1602065446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 1 used book

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 1

by Jonathan Edwards And Paul Ramsey

price: $17.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300158403 ISBN: 0300158408

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges, otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-8 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 1: Volume 1: Freedom of the Will (the Works of Jonathan Edwards Series) used book

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 1: Volume 1: Freedom of the Will (the Works of Jonathan Edwards Series)

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300158403 ISBN: 0300158408

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan

list price: $22.49

our price: $20.24

you save: $2.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781589604889 ISBN: 1589604881

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathon

price: $22.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc, USA Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600089 ISBN: 1589600088

Description: New. "Considered Edwards' finest work, the treatise is a monument of American philosophy, " noted Christian History magazine (Vol. 4, No. 4, p.19). They continue, "In this treatise Edwards painstakingly shows that man is indeed free...but that God is still sovereign and still solely responsible for man's salvation. Edwards tries to show that a sinner and humans, in the Calvinist tradition, come into the world under the curse of Adam would never by himself choose to glorify God unless God ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SGPBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan; Edited By Ramsey, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1957)

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. Lightly soiled. Top front corner badly bumped, other corners lightly bumped. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will (the Works of Jonathan Edwards, Volume 1)

by Edwards, Jonathan (Ramsey, Paul, Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Black cloth rubbed through at corners, rear covers soiled, spine rebacked with black binding tape, spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc., else interior very good, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will, Edited By Paul Ramsey, Works of, Vol. 1

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some cover wear and a little highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $30.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781589604889 ISBN: 1589604881

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $30.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065444 ISBN: 1602065446

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan, Author

price: $34.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eremitical Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781926777016 ISBN: 1926777018

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Volume 1-Freedom of the Will new book

The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Volume 1-Freedom of the Will

by Ramsay

price: $35.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300158403 ISBN: 0300158408

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602069176 ISBN: 1602069174

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Works of Jonathan Edwards Freedom of the Will: new book

The Works of Jonathan Edwards Freedom of the Will:

by Edwards, Jonathan Editor: Ramsay, Paul

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300158403 ISBN: 0300158408

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 506 pages. Presents an analysis of jonathan edwards' theological position. this book includes a study of his life and the intellectual issues in the america of his time, and examines the problem of free will in connection with leibniz, locke, and hume. part v. 1 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan

price: $45.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: SOVEREIGN GRACE PUBLISHERS INC Country = USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600089 ISBN: 1589600088

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 368 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (368 pages) (hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $47.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice copy. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. Jacket is not price-clipped. This is the first volume of a series on the Works of Jonathan Edwards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan (Edited By Paul Ramsey)

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT

Description: VG/GOOD. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1962. 2nd printing. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 494pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan (Edited By Paul Ramsey)

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT

Description: VG/VG. Underlining to one chapter. Else clean. Binding sound. 1957. Published as Volume One of the Yale Edition of the Works of Jonathan Edwards. Black Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering over red label. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 494pp. Index. Ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Freedom of the Will new book

Freedom of the Will

by Jonathan Edwards

price: $70.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589600089 ISBN: 1589600088

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan (Edited By Arnold S. Kaufman & William K. Frankena)

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Franklin Library, PA Date Published: 1984

Description: As New with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Gray leather binding w/gilt page edges. A Limited Edition. Part of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature Series.; 8vo.; 274 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Freedom of the Will (Yale Edition of Works of Jonathan Edwards)

by Edwards, Jonathan (Ed. Ramsey)

price: $125.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1957, 1979 Ptg.

Description: Octavo, Clothbound, xii+494pp., NEW, PRISTINE COPY IN DUSTJACKET! ! "Careful and strict enquiry into the modern prevailing notions of that freedom of will which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, vertue and vice, reward and punishment, praise and blame. " NO FINER COPY COULD BE HAD! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will

by Edwards, Jonathan; Edited, With An Introduction, By Arnold S. Kaufman And William K. Frankena

price: $297.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Library of the Liberal Arts / Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1969

Description: As New. Text pristine, clean & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom of the Will [Works of Jonathan Edwards Series]

by Edwards, Jonathan; Edited By Paul Ramsey

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1966

Description: pp. 494. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Deeply creased spine, underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"Laying the smack down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Mike, Auburn, CA

"Jonathan Edwards (1703-1758) polemical work "Freedom of the Will" was written to refute the dangers of Arminianism in colonial America and the world. The central issue was the nature of man's will. According to Arminianism, and Edwards primary opponents, Daniel Whitby and Thomas Chubb, the will of every human was free, that is, each individual has his own self determining power, completely free from any antecedent cause and lacks any internal nature that is inclined to sway any motive, action or the will in any particular way. Edwards forcefully refutes the idea of the will as "self-determining power" and simply defines the will as "that by which the mind chooses anything."

Edwards convincingly decimates the reasonableness of the Arminian notion of the freedom of the will as contingent, self-determining power. To admit to the Arminian notion of free will is to admit to contingent choice being based upon contingent choice in infinitum. Edwards has successfully proven that Arminianism (Pelagianism or rationalism) is unreasonable and self refuting. Edwards central arguments are (1) the soul necessarily chooses the object of its highest affection at any given moment in time from its particular perspective. (2) Every effect has a cause ultimately traceable back to the Original Cause. (3) Human freedom and responsibility, praise and blame are compatible with necessity--as clearly evidenced by God the Father and God the Son.

This is a must read for anyone wrestling with the compatibility of human freedom and the sovereignty of God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"Jonathan Edwards is America's most precise and careful writer of theology. One can do worse than to spend the time plodding through his stodgy yet careful language in order to get to his points: they are very well made indeed.

I often find it a shame that readers of philosophy, especially those college sophomores who have read a short treatise from cheeky David Hume, do not go further and examine Edwards. It is true that Edwards isn't that much about tearing down the world, something which must appeal to us greatly, but he does weave logically consistent arguments, if and only if one agrees with his well stated premises.

While one is often tempted to wonder where a particular discussion is going, it's equally important torecognize that it IS, in fact, going somewhere if a bit of patience can be employed. The worst thing that one can say about this book is that it becomes, at times, tedious to look up the references of otherwise obscure writers of the 18th century. Anyone who believes he or she knows what the term "free will" means should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Freedom of the Will by Jonathan Edwards

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.