» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by David M Kennedy

About this title: Between 1929 and 1945, two great travails were visited upon the American people: the Great Depression and World War II. Freedom from Fear tells the story of how Americans endured, and eventually prevailed, in the face of those unprecedented calamities. The Depression was both a disaster and an opportunity. As David Kennedy vividly demonstrates, the economic crisis of the 1930s was far more than a simple reaction to the alleged excesses of the 1920s. For more than a century before 1929, America's unbridled industrial revolution had gyrated through repeated boom and bust cycles, wastefullly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M, and Woodward, C Vann (Introduction by)

price: $3.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 990 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Americana. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minor edgewear. Previous owner's gift inscription on ffep. Our store's terms regarding heavy or oversized books apply to this listing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $10.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: Very Good. 0195144031 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $11.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: Fine. 0195144031 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear used book

Freedom From Fear

by Kennedy

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: Used Fair to Good. Light shelf wear. Text appears clean. Rear pages of book have been damp at one time and are wavy but turn easily and are in good readable condition. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges Age toning spots on page edges. NO dustjacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) new book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $17.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) new book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $19.96

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: 936pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [some discoloration of blue back cover paper; else nrF] A monumental volume in the Oxford History of the United States series with advance praise from John Kenneth Galbraith, Robert Dallek, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: B/W. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 936 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/unclipped price...will not fit in priority envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 new book

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 936 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $23.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: As New in As New jacket. Between 1929 and 1945, two great travails were visited upon the American people: the Great Depression and World War II. TITLE tells the story of how Americans endured, and eventually prevailed, in the face of those unprecedented calamities. 936 pp. includes Index and Bibliographic Essay. B/w photos. A clean tight copy. Blue cover with gilt lettering is as new. Jacket is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) new book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $23.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: New. NEW, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 new book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $24.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195144031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States) new book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)

by David M. Kennedy

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear used book

Freedom From Fear

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: ISBN 0-19-503834-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 936pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book. Inscribed by Author(s) A very good plus copy in a good plus (1/2 " tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear (the American People in Depression and War 1929-1945) new book

Freedom From Fear (the American People in Depression and War 1929-1945)

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $33.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (956) between 1929 and 1945, two great travails were visited upon the american people: the great depression and world war ii. freedom from fear tells the story of how americans endured, and eventually prevailed, in the face of those unprecedented calamities. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 new book

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144031 ISBN: 0195144031

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 936 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. This is volume nine in the Oxford History of the United States series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: 68 B/W Photos & 21 Maps. Fine+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 936pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0195038347 Book Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear. the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 936 pp (including index). Binding: Blue cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1999.

Description: NF (bumped upper rear corner)/NF (bumped upper rear corner). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 used book

Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1999. 936p. il. d/j. NOTE: fine(-)condition, AND a definitive account. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 new book

Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by Kennedy, David M.

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195038347 ISBN: 0195038347

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0195038347. New; New Oxford University Press first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover.; Oxford History of the United States, Vol 9; 2.47 x 9.53 x 6.48 Inches; 936 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Kathryn, Madison, WI

"An excellent book, spanning the years of the Great Depressions through World War II. Kennedy's writing is clear, accessible, and insightful making the 800+ pages fly by. Kennedy, instead of relying on interviews, uses primary sources and meticulously footnotes them - which I love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Joshua, Cambridge, MA

"Very engaging, but mostly fluff. The chapter on the New Deal is ridiculously celebratory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Berchele, The United States

"Being a history nut, this was, and is, one of my favorite sources of time specific information. Very easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Larry, Gaithersburg, MD

"Insight into FDR and depression"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 by David M Kennedy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.