» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Freedom from Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi, Michael Aris, Philip Kreager

About this title: Aung San Suu Kyi, human rights activist and leader of Burma's National League for Democracy, was detained in 1989 by SLORC, the ruling military junta, following a spontaneous uprising that swept a nation silenced by more than 25 years of political repression. Today she remains under house arrest in Rangoon, a prisoner of conscience, separated from her family and friends. Although her party won an overwhelming victory in May 1990, the military has refused either to release her or transfer power in accordance with its earlier promise. This collection of writings, edited by her husband, Michael ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi, And Kyi, Aung S, And Aung

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Much read copy. Cover is worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi, Michael Aris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung Suo San

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. H. Paperback. No spine crease. Heavy wear to wraps. Text is clean, unmarked, tight, tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining & notes to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 338 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $6.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear & Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1991st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: VG in VG jacket. \ pp. 338.00. REMAINDER/ W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung Suo San

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINNER OF NOBEL PEACE PRIZE FOR 1991 Slight wear, withdrawn stamp on cover and inside free endpaper, sticker mark and blue mark rear cover, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: b/w photos. VG+/-- 338p rm. light shelf wear & chipping, flaps creased, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $20.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 338pp. HARDCOVER Partly restored copy. Minimal lib evidence. Eps. pasted down. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi; Foreword-Vaclav Havel; Contributor-Michael Aris

price: $50.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Like New. Owner's name on front endpaper. Carefully read. Otherwise immaculate. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Fair. 0140171363 TEXT CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, COVER EDGE HAS WEAR/CREASE, SHIPS FAST! ! BLESSINGS 73-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. Good paperback. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Good. 0140171363 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Kyi, Aung San Suu

price: $8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 21/11/1991 ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear & Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings: Aung Suo Kyi San (Paperback, 1991)

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, minor shelf wear on cover, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi; Aris, Michael

price: $18.16

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: Very good. Shelfwear on dustjacket, otherwise clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #5637. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $45.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1991-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780670845620 ISBN: 0670845620

Description: Used; Good. No dust jacket. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover previous owners label on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $51.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom From Fear and Other Writings

by Aung San Suu Kyi

price: $3.33

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140171365 ISBN: 0140171363

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.