Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In an attempt to escape from the persecution of the Spanish Inquisition, a Jewish girl named Esther disguises herself as a male and signs on as a ship's boy on a ship leaving Spain. However, once at sea, Esther learns of the ship's destination--to find a new route from Spain to India. Will the ship's captain, who happens to be Christopher Columbus, discover Esther's true identity during the course of this long and perilous journey?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Freedom Beyond the Sea
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: 2001. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin Elizabeth D. Crawford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delacourt Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 262 p. ADVANCE READING COPY (ARC)-new book with very light wear to edges & corners read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Show Me Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 2003-03-11
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: New. New, Never read. Perfect condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JDMS05,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin; Translator-Elizabeth D. Crawford
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2001-10-09
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Like New. First Edition, likely unread, interior bright and clean with minor shelfwear to DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewinelizabeth D. Crawford
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea: Elizabeth D. Crawford, Waldtraut Lewin (Hardcover, 2001)
by
Lewin, Waldtraut; Crawford, Elizabeth D.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Very Good. Exceptionally clean library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped with a card pocket inside, this book is in really nice condition. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut; Crawford, Elizabeth D. (Translated From German By)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Morris, Alyssa (book design) Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Galley/Proof. There is very minor wear and very minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Fine. Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy of this ADVANCE GALLEY-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-Fleeing the Spanish Inquisition, a Jewish girl disguises herself and signs on as a ship?s boy, little knowing that she is headed for unknown waters with Christopher Columbus. In Spain at the end of the 15th century, Jews are persecuted, robbed, expelled from their homes, and murdered. Esther, the daughter of the rabbi of Cordoba, flees from home dressed as a boy. She ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut ( Translated From The German By Elizabeth D. Crawford)
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Delacorte; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0385327056. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar.; Gr. 5-9. Pedro/Esther seems like any other Catholic cabin boy aching to escape the summer heat of 1492 coastal Spain in favor of the high seas. But Pedro/Esther is neither a cabin boy nor a Catholic. She is a frightened young Jewess, desperately hoping to slip past the murderous Spanish Inquisition by way of Christopher Columbus' fleet.; 8vo; 262 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut; Crawford, Elizabeth D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385327056 Juvenile Ficiton The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 262 pages. "In 15th century Spain, as the Inquisition persecutes Jews, Esther, the daughter of a rabbi, flees from home dressed as a boy. Signing on as a ship's boy, she soon finds out that her ship is sailing into unknown waters, searching for a new route to India under the command of Christopher Columbus. " read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldraut
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: ISBN 0-385-32705-6. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $15.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-32705-6. Hardcover. Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel Leaf
Date Published: 2003-03-11
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: Good. Some wear on cover and pages, ex-library, some stamps and stickers on book, some spine creases. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Fine. This is an audiobook. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Reader
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut, and Crawford, Elizabeth D (Translated by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library; clean pages with plastic cover protection and standard Library stamping. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PhilAm Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut
Binding: S MASS MARKET
Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Lewin, Waldtraut
Edition: First English language edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385327053
ISBN: 0385327056
Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 266 pp. Translated from the original German by Elisabeth D. Crawford. read more
|
|
Freedom Beyond the Sea
by
Waldtraut Lewin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440228684
ISBN: 0440228689
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2451237&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|