» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Freedom and responsibility in the American way of life

by Carl Lotus Becker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Freedom and Responsibility

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Vintage Books Edition

Description: Good. Paperback, 135 Pages, occasional underlining still a Very Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $2.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Book Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 1945 copyright, unknown printing, permabound hardcover, book & boards are VG+, pages are tanned, xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom & Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl Becker

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/ Random House Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soiled wrappers, some underlining and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Text of five lectures presented by Becker at the Univeristy of Michigan in 1944. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling apparent. Remnants of a red price on front cover. Back cover shows creasing. Interior pages toning but free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps lightly aging. Some pencil underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $4.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B000R38TZS Large edge tears on jacket. Tight and bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl L. Becker

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Does not have dustcover. Navy blue cover has gold lettering. Cover is faded, soiling and has rubbing. Top of book has light foxing(yellow spots). Inside cover has large name sticker. Back cover stitching shows between cover and facing page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are firmly attached to binding. Published in 1946. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Pub. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd printing. 122 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl L. Becker

price: $5.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1/1/1945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1945

Description: Paperback; Very Good-; 135 pgs. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom and Responsibility, in the American Way of Life used book

Freedom and Responsibility, in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo. 122pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. Spine darkened. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edit Binding: wraps Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility

by Carl L. Becker~George H. Sabine

price: $8.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl L. Becker; George H. Sabine

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. Clean text. Tight binding. No dust jacket. Five lectures delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, December 1944. Introductory essay by George H. Sabine. 121pp. Rough cut edge. Topics include freedom of speech and press, the American political tradition, private economic enterprise, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker Carl L

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1945.

Description: Book Ex-library hardback and dustjacket in good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Usual library markings. DJ discolored, edges worn as with age. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $2.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Fair. B0019SSU6I Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl L Becker

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Good+ Book is in very nice shape! owner name inside, pages tanning but clean and unmarked! #S2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom & Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Carl Becker

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. White spine, black lettering. No break in spine. Rub marks on cover. Pages are clean. Some general wear on edges. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $4.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: G + to VG. 6 1/4 8 3/4"tall. 122pp; hardcover cloth; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. White spine, black script, 135 pages. Pages are very yellowed. Writing and cross outs on FEP. Cover shows wear, a few spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1953

Description: pp. 122. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ex-library, underlining, chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freedom and Responsibility in the American Way of Life

by Becker, Carl L.

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Good-/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall c. 1945, blue bds., 122pp. +index, (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-rubbed-discolored, spine sunned+along edges of bds., page ends yellowed-soiled, previous price written in pencil inside front and back cover, pages yellowed otherwise clean, binding good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.