Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Text of five lectures presented by Becker at the Univeristy of Michigan in 1944. Moderate wear to covers with some soiling apparent. Remnants of a red price on front cover. Back cover shows creasing. Interior pages toning but free of marks. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. Hardcover. Does not have dustcover. Navy blue cover has gold lettering. Cover is faded, soiling and has rubbing. Top of book has light foxing(yellow spots). Inside cover has large name sticker. Back cover stitching shows between cover and facing page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are firmly attached to binding. Published in 1946. Second printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N Y
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo. 122pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. Spine darkened. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. Clean text. Tight binding. No dust jacket. Five lectures delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, December 1944. Introductory essay by George H. Sabine. 121pp. Rough cut edge. Topics include freedom of speech and press, the American political tradition, private economic enterprise, etc. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1945.
Description: Book Ex-library hardback and dustjacket in good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Usual library markings. DJ discolored, edges worn as with age. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. White spine, black lettering. No break in spine. Rub marks on cover. Pages are clean. Some general wear on edges. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: hard back
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: G + to VG. 6 1/4 8 3/4"tall. 122pp; hardcover cloth; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No Jacket. White spine, black script, 135 pages. Pages are very yellowed. Writing and cross outs on FEP. Cover shows wear, a few spots. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Good-/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall c. 1945, blue bds., 122pp. +index, (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled-rubbed-discolored, spine sunned+along edges of bds., page ends yellowed-soiled, previous price written in pencil inside front and back cover, pages yellowed otherwise clean, binding good) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.