New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Milton Friedman, Rose D Friedman

About this title: The international best-seller on the extent to which personal freedom has been eroded by government regulations and agencies while personal prosperity has been undermined by government spending and economic controls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Milton Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Good. 0151334811 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 11/26/1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: 0156334607 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement used book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. dustjacket has a tare and some wear. 338 p. index, diagrams read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (BOB. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $6.60

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. 0156334607 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton & Rose Friedman

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: VG/Facsimile DJ. 0151334811 fore-edge spot, small owner's name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement used book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, prev owner stamp inside, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, 1/4" tear btm ft cover, mild soiling pg edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Milton Friedman; Rose Friedman

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1990-11-26 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except ame and Date on Flyleaf, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear and Crease on Corner of Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jacket is scuffed with faint dampstain along edges, not price-clipped. Red boards with black cloth spinecover have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton And Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, cocked spine. Prev. owner's inscription on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose D.

price: $9.85

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Near Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spin, edges and corners good+. Pages are tight, bright and clean, edges foxed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. 338 pages, appendices, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338 pages including index. VG text in red and black boards. No DJ. Only mark on FEP is name of original owner in neat blue ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Antiques and Art, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton And Rose

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, (New York) Date Published: (1981)

Description: Reprint. Very good copy with tidemarks around the wrappers and extremities of the text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $10.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Milton Friedman~Rose Friedman

price: $11.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $11.24

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: A Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton, and Friedman, Rose D

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. 0156334607 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. 0156334607 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement new book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement

by Friedman, Milton; Friedman, Rose

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156334600 ISBN: 0156334607

Description: New. 0156334607 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose

by Friedman

price: $12.85

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780151334810 ISBN: 0151334811

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Free to Choose: a Personal Statement (Pelican)

by Milton Friedman, Rose Friedman

price: $12.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140223637 ISBN: 0140223630

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Free to Chose-a Personal Statement used book