» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner

About this title: Known as one of history's greatest Himalayan mountaineers, Reinhold Messner was the first person to climb all 14 of the world's 8,000-meter peaks, many of them solo. In this definitive work, he recalls his early climbs in the Alps, expeditions to the Himalaya, the first solo ascents, a trek across Antarctica, and numerous other adventures. 70 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Ex library book with stamps and stickers, tilt to spine, wear to edges, binding is good, text is clear, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Jill Neate

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Good. Mountaineers Books [Published date: 1991]. Hard cover, 250 pp. Good+ in very good dust jacket. Black paper over boards with gold lettering on the spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Foxing to top edge. Pages a bit sticky on the top edge. Light spotting to title page. Otherwise page are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Jill Neate

price: $19.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Slight bumps to spine ends and one cover corner; rest of corners square. Jacket is glossy with light edge wear and some surface scratches; no tears. Still looks quite good. Binding firm and square. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit a Climbers used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit a Climbers

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Jill Neate

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Like New. Hard back book like New with jacket and light wear *[black] Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. climbing book specialist read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: As New in VG jacket. 8vo. 250p, ills, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner

price: $30.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner-Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner-Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean, beautiful photo illustrated endpapers with no names, writing or marks. 250 pgs. with index. Illustrated with gorgeous photographs in both full color and black & white. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Reinhold ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life. Translated By Jill Neate

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $49.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Royal 8vo. 1st US edition. 250 pp (including Index). Binding: Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. Publisher: the Mountaineers,, Seattle: Date Published: (1991).

Description: F/F. Profusely illustrated, with much in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit a Climbers used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit a Climbers

by Messner, Reinhold; Neate, Jill

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Bx273 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0898862906. Hardcover. 8vo. The Mountaineers. 1991. 250 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX273; 1 x 10 x 7 Inches; 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $71.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (spine a trifle faded, edges a little rubbed); pp. 250, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $76.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (top edge a little rubbed); pp. 250, with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1991

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt (extremities slightly rubbed & bumped) in dustwrapper (extremities a bit rubbed, a few light scratches on rear panel); pp. 250, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1991

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 250, with illustrations. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Free Spirit. a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold. Translated By Jill Neate

price: $145.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER ON TITLE PAGE. A Fine hardback First American Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 250 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life new book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Jill Neate

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner

price: $8.82

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $13.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Fair. 0898865735 Soft cover copy with heavy over all wear to the cover and the first few pages. The cover and pages are lightly torn. The text is clean with no markings. The binding is tight. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $14.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Has cover wear. No writing. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $14.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1998 Mountaineers Books, Large Paperback, 271 pages, "Reinhold Messner: Free Spirit-a Climber's Life" by Reinhold Messner, Name inside, Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit used book

Reinhold Messner Free Spirit

by Messner Reinhold

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/ very good. 250, Black w/ red title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: A Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $18.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. MESSNER, REINHOLD Free Spirit: A Climber's Life. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. About fine in a near fine nicked unclipped jacket. ISBN 0898862906. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862904 ISBN: 0898862906

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 0898862906. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 250 pages; Translated by Jill Neate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life used book

Reinhold Messner, Free Spirit: a Climber's Life

by Reinhold Messner

price: $29.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898865738 ISBN: 0898865735

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Giulio, Carbondale, CO

"This is a classic of climbing literature. Messner is both an incredible climber and an incredible writer. This book will in inspire anyone one to go out and climb mountains."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Garth, Bethlehem, NH

"Messner has had an incredible career of climbing hard. I was just a bit disappointed with this memoir, but it wasn't necessarily his fault.

The book was translated from German, and I think it lost A LOT of its potency. Climbs that would scare the bejesus out of many people sound like cake walks. I don't think he's trying to be overly strong, but his words just don't sound quite the same in English. Oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.