Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ef it's my beliefs you want, continued the old man, "I'll pitch 'em at you fair and free. My beliefs is that Spite Calderwood is gone an' took Lucindy outen the county. Bless your heart and soul! when Spite Calderwood meets the Old Boy in the road they'll be a turrible scuffle. You mark what I tell you."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Free Joe & Other Georgian Sketches
(80 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Free Joe & Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler [1848-1908]
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier, NY
Date Published: c. 1897
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo Rubbed cloth, paper little age toned but not quite brittle. Illustrated with frontispiece sketch of Joe.; 312 pages. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good. Brown & green cloth boards, bumped & frayed corners, head & tail of spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages unmarked, pgs 199-237 have a small clip at the front edge. Rear endpiece clipped alont outer edge. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419120862
ISBN: 1419120867
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Company, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The cover is worn and bumped. The cover is detatched. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, New York
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 312pp Lettering on spine is faded Light wear at corners on cover. read more
|
|
Free Joe
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beehive Press
Description: Very Good. B000KBGJ0Y 1975 Beehive Press First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Description: I. A. N. A. C1887, later printing, dex brown cloth hardcover, ; Moderate soiling, few loose threads on cover edges, a solid copy, about GOOD. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419120862
ISBN: 1419120867
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more
|
|
Free Joe
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Beehive Press, Savannah, Georgia
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Later printing, stated. Text clean and binding tight. DJ looks great in protective brodhart cover. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son
Date Published: 1887
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small balck spot to back cover, rubbings, flowers on cover chipped, lettering on spine faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: Int'l Assc of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. (1887). HARDCOVE; R. Brown decorated cloth. 236 pages plus ads. Contents clean and tight. 1904 Christmas note on front free endpaper. Edges darkened. Cloth lightly soiled, moderately worn. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher P. F. Collier and copyright by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1887 indicates reprint. Red cloth boards decorated with dark green ink and white ink, much of the white rubbed off. Books shows frayed spine ends, previous owner's name on ffep, back inside channel torn. Otherwise a clean and tight copy of an old favorite. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mauries Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beehive Press,, Savannah:
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of stories. Selected and edited by John Tumlin. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Free Joe, and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chapman Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781409767879
ISBN: 1409767876
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. New read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler / John Tumlin (Selected, Intro)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780781230186
ISBN: 0781230187
Description: Xlib, w/DUST JACKET. 1975 Beehive Press Ed HARDBACK. Very Good Hardback with library indications, dust jacket in brodart plastic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSAILORS,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe, and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Research Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781409719182
ISBN: 1409719189
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more
|
|
Free Joe, and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ehrsam Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781409764021
ISBN: 1409764028
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. New read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler;
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, NY
Date Published: 1887
Description: Illustrated by A. B. Frost. Very Good-with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Nice clean copy with fading to white parts of front cover desgn-see graphic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mrbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Free Joe
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Beehive Press, Savannah, Georgia
Date Published: 1992
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover, original cloth, first thus edition, 232 pages. Black cloth with gilt letters to spine. Text in original printers plastic wrap, clean and as new and un-opened. Now famous stories of slaves and ex-slaves before and after the civil war. See attached photo. read more
|
|
Free Joe
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Edition: 1st edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, NY
Date Published: 1901
Description: 12mo, cloth. Minor cover soiling; mostly fine copy. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly bumped, white flowers rubbed off of spine and 2 out of 4 partially rubbed off of cover, corner of ffe clipped, 312pp. Pages clean, binding strong. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. lF. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Ther3e is some fading to the spine. Some soil on the boards. Decorative front board. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780685453001
ISBN: 0685453006
Description: 1972. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. read more
|
|
Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches
by
Joel Chandler Harris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780685453001
ISBN: 0685453006
Description: 1972. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Free Joe
by
Harris, Joel Chandler
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Illustrated Bo
Publisher: P.F. Collier, New York
Date Published: 1887
Description: Illustrated. VG with wear to printing on front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2449362&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|