» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H Pink

About this title: This investigation into the American workforce introduces the concept of the free agent who, unlike the organization man of the '50s and after, is no longer yoked to a large corporation. People who are free agents leverage their skills and cherish their independence, and sometimes they form small networks or microbusinesses. Pink examines the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very Good. 1st edition/1st printing. New book with light edgewear to dustjacket. Publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very Good. 0446525235 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live new book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: New. 0446525235 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hardcover with dustjacket; solid binding; no highlighting or writing within text; VB49. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used audio book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $2.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Warner Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586210588 ISBN: 1586210580

Description: Very Good. Both Cassettes contained in Original Cover Box; minor wear to Cover Box Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No known flaws. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming Way We Live (Hardcover) new book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming Way We Live (Hardcover)

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live new book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $4.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Mild edge wear. Small indentations to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Retailer sticker over barcode on back DJ, otherwise near Fine DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Wa used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Wa

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Near fine; vg+ d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Mint condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Fine. 0446525235 appears unread, no marks, same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Fine. 0446525235 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $16.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ); Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Very Good-in Very Good DJ. 0446525235. Book is Very Good-(minus). Stated First Printing with complete number line. Signed by Author in pen on front end paper. As new sturdy binding. Appears book very lightly read. Light ink under-lining and margin notes on about 12 pages. Very light cover front end near top corners bump. Very slight front cover edges shelf soiling in few spots. Very slight spine end crimps. Bottom page edges of 21-28 small 1/2 inch attached tear. DJ is very good. Very slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Daniel H. Pink

price: $20.82

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Like New. 2001 Hardcover. 356pp. Keywords: "Labor & Industrial Relations, Theory, General, Consulting, Human Resources & Personnel Management, Entrepreneurship, U.S. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation used book

Free Agent Nation

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $24.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tjweidne, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $25.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: Fine. 0446525235 Excellent condition, hardback 2001, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live used book

Free Agent Nation: How America's New Independent Workers Are Transforming the Way We Live

by Pink, Daniel H.

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446525237 ISBN: 0446525235

Description: very good, very good. 356, notes, index. This investigation into the American workforce introduces the concept of the free agent who, unlike the organization man of the 1950s and after, is no longer yoked to a large corporation. People who are free agents leverage their skills and cherish their independence, and sometimes they form small networks or microbusinesses. Pink examines the number of these independent workers in the economy, and how they are changing the way business operates. Pink ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.