» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Frederick Rolfe : Baron Corvo

by Miriam J Benkovitz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn, New York

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: White cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Octavo. First American edition. xvi + 332 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Index. Light wear, else a very good+ copy in a sunned, edgeworn else good dust jacket with several small tears, some repaired with tape, creases and staining, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good jacket. Rolfe ( 1860-1913) author, photographer and painter was a perverse, flawed, difficult. vindictive genius whose fictional alter ego, Baron Corvo, was swank and elegant. Fine in white cloth in a Good unchipped dust jacket. Small date stamp. Remainder mark. Photos. 332pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam F.

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, (1977), New York

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket with minor edge tears and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated. NF in NF jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Has mild dust sopiling to the edges. VG+ in dj.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: First American. About Very good in near Very good dustwrapper. Book covers lightly soiled, dustwrapper lightly soiled, rubs/small chips at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam F.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, 1977, First Edition

Description: V/G, V/G dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: First edition. Very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated in b/w, 332pp., tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1977). Very good. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J. Re: Corvo, Baron Rolfe, Frederick

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York NY Date Published: 1977

Description: (fxp-23) 1st American Edition-Fine/no dust jacket-hardcover-NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977-8vo-b&w ills-332pp. literary biography box #123 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandbirds, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Rolfe, Frederick / Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Small 4to. White cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 332pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First U.S. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: NY/1977. Some b/w photos. VG/VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam

price: $29.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1977. Putnam. First. VG. Dj VG, edgewear, protective cover. 9.5x6.5. 16 illus. 332pp. In this sympathetic and definitive biography there is also to be found a certain ghastly humour in Rolfe's predicament, as relationship after relationship, male or female, emotional or business, breaks up with a terrible inevitability. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Small 4to. Tan cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 332pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket wear. Handsome first U.S. edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUTNAM-1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: FAFR. VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. VG/G 1ST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. Hard back copy with price-clipped DJ. First American edition. DJ frayed around edges and especially along the upper edge around binding. DJ also has rubbing on the back cover and dirt stains around edges. Cloth is relatively clean. Former owner discreetly signed name on board cover, concealed by DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in VG d.j. First American edition. xiii, 332p. White cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt silhouette on spine and upper cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Photographs/Illustrations. /worn d.j. 8vo Good-very good in worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. 1977

by Benkovitz, Miriam J.,

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo

by Miriam J. Benkovitz

price: $8.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Very Good Second printing. Large trade paperback, looks unread. Light foxing on page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.