» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frederick Billings: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frederick Billings: A Life

by Robin W Winks

About this title: Frederick Billings was the first lawyer to hang his shingle in San Francisco, the man who named the city of Berkeley and an instrumental figure in founding the University of California. An early conservationist and advocate of national parks, Billings was also president of the Northern Pacific railroad. This biography captures both his dynamic life and the spirit and excitement of California during the gold rush era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good in good jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is very good, nice jacketDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bio of 19th Century railway builder and early convervationist. He led Northern Pacific Railroad but also helped create Yosemite National Park and was instrumental in reforestation efforts in his native Vermont. City of Billings, Montana, is named for him. Hardcover, x + 398 pages plus bw plates; tight; some markings to endpapers but text unmarked; not age-discolored; very minor wear to dj and book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $3.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0195068149. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Sticker/Residue Light Jacket Front; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: A Life used book

Frederick Billings: A Life

by Winks, Robin W

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life new book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life new book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life new book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: As New. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade paperback is AS NEW with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Gift Quality. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Billings a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, NY, 1991, 8vo., hardcover, 398pp. robber baron, forty-niner, helped found yosemite, pres. of Northern Pacific RR. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Fine. 0520214978. 398 pp. Index. FINE condition softcover. Covers clean, spine a shade sunned. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Nice copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Fine DJ protected with mylar covering. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. x, 398. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life used book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: Fine. 0520214978 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life new book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Winks, Robin W.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214972 ISBN: 0520214978

Description: New. 0520214978 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frederick Billings: a Life new book

Frederick Billings: a Life

by Robin W. Winks

price: $7.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780195068146 ISBN: 0195068149

Description: New. Great new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.