|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Frederic Remington was the greatest artist of the American West. Here, masterworks that span the artist's entire career, including selections from his letters, diaries, and fiction, provide a comprehensive look at his work. The book includes more than 150 illustrations, including rare personal photographs taken by Remington himself. 161 illustrations, 73 in full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Frederic Remington: The Masterworks
(78 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Michael Edward Shapiro
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Hassrick, Peter H.; Shapiro, Michael E.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
ISBN-13: 9780810981041
ISBN: 0810981041
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keane's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington the Masterworks
by
Shapiro & Hassrick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Oversize. As new unused book in perfect condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Fun Farm,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, And Peter H. Hassrick. With Essays By David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke, And John Seelye
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Saint Louis Art Museum, in conjunction with Buffalo Bill Historical..
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 271 pp., 180 illustrations including 83 color plates. Paintings, drawings, sculpture. Edges of boards faded, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine, in jacket with light handling and edgewear, small nick to rear spine edge. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780891780328
ISBN: 0891780327
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback: very good+, text clean, tight, bright. 0891780327. Alibris.0005663; 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: The Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, and Hassrick, Peter H, and McCullough, David (Editor)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blockhouse Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: The Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, and Hassrick, Peter H
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Abradale Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780810981041
ISBN: 0810981041
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. As new--very fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rose Wind Press,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: The Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, and Hassrick, Peter H, and McCullough, David (Editor)
Edition: First edition. Presumed 1st; no other printings listed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Inc., Publishers Books., New York.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor edge discoloration. Else fine. Excellent quality materials. Cloth over boards. 271 p. With 180 illustrations, 83 plates in full color. Fully indexed. Oversized DJ has folded in top and bottom, more durable. The Saint Louis Art Museum in conjunction with the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody. Essays: "The Man" / David McCullough; "In the Context of His Artistic Generation" / Doreen Bolger Burke; "The Painter" / Peter H. Hassrick; "The Sculptor" / ... read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, And Hassrick, Peter H, And McCullough, David, Et Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Louis Art Museum / Abrams, St. Louis / New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 271 p., 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alex Chis Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward And Peter Hassrick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Louis Museum/Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Gift inscription and moderate fading to 1/4" cover edges. Very slight yellowing to paper edges. Pages are white. Nicely illustrated. 8 1/2" x 11". 271 pgs. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward; Hassrick, Peter H.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Full baby blue cloth binding. 271 pp. Numerous illustrations. Index. Includes essays by David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke, and John Seelye. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael/Hassrick, Peter
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abradale Press
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: The Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, and Hassrick, Peter H, and McCullough, David (Editor)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, And Peter H. Hassrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY. Harry N. Abrams/Buffalo Bill Historical Center. 1988. First.
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Near fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. Essays by David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke, & John Seelye. Large 8vo. 271pp. With 180 illustrations, including 83 plates in full color. ISBN 0-8109-1595-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kealey's Korner,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael E.; Hassrick, Peter H.; McCullough, David (Editor)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pencil eraser marks on flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redbrick Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Remington, Frederic And Shapiro, Michael Edward And Hassrick, Peter H.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Thomas Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward; Hassrick, Peter H.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780891780328
ISBN: 0891780327
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AP6-Book is slightly cocked and lightly bumped on the top corners opposite the spine otherwise fine. The Saint Louis Art Museum in conjunction with the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York. With essays by David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke and John Seelye. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, And Hassrick, Peter H, And McCullough, David (Editor)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Pale blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine which has some fade marks. DJ has minor rubbing. Text clean and tight like new. DJ also like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 271 pages indexed and complete with 180 illustrations incl, 83 in full color of paintings, drawings, photographs, sculptures. Includes essays by David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke, and John Seelye. Includes 180 illustrations, ... read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward; Hassrick, Peter H.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Abradale/Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780810981041
ISBN: 0810981041
Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition thus, companion volume issued in conjunction with the Remington exhibition at the St. Louis Art Museum. Quarto in sky-blue cloth, 271 pps. with index; illustrated in color and black and white. Celebration of the life and work of American artist Frederic Remington. Enhanced with essays by david McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke and John Seelye. AS NEW IN PRISTINE DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward; Hassrick, Peter H.; St. Louis Art Museum; Buffalo Bill Historical Center
Binding: Paper Binding
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780891780328
ISBN: 0891780327
Description: Very Good. 4to. VG, pb, 272pp. Color and b&w plates. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward & Peter H. Hassrick (David McCullough, Essay)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: 180 Illus, 83 Plates in Color. Very Good+/Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810915952 Large quarto, cloth covers with single spot of wear to the bottom of the spine in very nice dustjacket. Includes essays by David McCullough, Doreen Bolger Burke and John Seelye. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward, Peter H. Hassrick, Et Al
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York, NY, 1988
Description: b/w and color illus. 4to. 271 pp. Fine. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Michael Edward Shapiro And Peter H. Hassrick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Abrams / Saint Louis Art Museum
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 9" x 11.25" "Enhancing the text are more than 100 reproductions in color and in high-quality black and white of Remington's paintings, drawings, photographs, and sculptures; comparative views of works by his contemporaries; and fascinating views of the artist painting and adventuring in the West or working in his studio filled with props and memorabilia. " 271 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Michael Edward Shapiro And Peter H. Hassrick
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780810915954
ISBN: 0810915952
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This large, beautiful book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and small rubs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Frederic Remington: the Masterworks
by
Shapiro, Michael Edward
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
| | | |