» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freddy Goes to Florida

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R Brooks, Kurt Wiese (Illustrator)

About this title: In the first of a series of books about Freddy the Pig, Freddy and his animal pals from Bean Farm decide to head south for the winter, but their trip to Florida is fraught with bumbling robbers and hungry alligators. Illustrated with b&w line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $2.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440425779 ISBN: 0440425778

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $3.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1966

Description: Kurt Wiese. Fair. No dust jacket. This is an ex-library books, so it's marked up inside the covers. The first page of text has a stain, although you can read through it. All other pages are clean, but a couple have a corner bend. "Freddy had a song for the animals as they were en route to Florida-The weather grew torrider...and torrider, And the orange blossoms smelt...horrider and horrider. As we marched dow to Florida. --Between soaking up the sun and annoying the alligators, the party ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy goes to Florida.

by Brooks, Walter R., and Wiese, Kurt

price: $3.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book-Blue boards wear to boards. wine colored library tape on spine. Usual markings. Pocket removed. Picture available via e-mail. 196 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Originally published under the title of To and again. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440425779 ISBN: 0440425778

Description: Fair. 0440425778 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $6.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Most pages clean. Joints torn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987

Description: Wiese, Kurt. Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Endcovers show edgewear, heavy to corners and spine ends. Inside text is in very good condition, binding tight, pag es crisp. Originally published as "To and Again" in 1927 by Knopf. Second printing in this edition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrator: Wiese, Kurt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 19591. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440425779 ISBN: 0440425778

Description: Weiss, Emil. Good to very Good. Freddy Goes to Florida by Walter Brooks-a Dell Yearling paperback. Soft cover book has some minor imperfections-overall is good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Kurt Wiese illus. Good. Ex-library. Solid copy in illustrated library binding, no jacket. Complete with usual ex-lib. faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1986

Description: Wiese, Kurt. Good. No Jacket. Freddy Goes to Florida (originally published under the title of To and Again) by Walter R. Brooks-one of the Freddy the Pig series, illustrated by Kurt Wiese, published by Knopf 1986. Hardback 197 page book with pictorial cover shows some rubbing of edges with boards exposed in a few places-particularly lower front and upper rear corners, scuffing of spine, and shows soiling to back-especially hinge edge-overall good condition-interior very good. No dust jacket. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy Goes to Florida used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $12.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141312330 ISBN: 0141312335

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable. Fifth printing. Solid copy with no d/j. Some bumps, foxing and faded staining on cover, edges scuffed, corners a bit frayed. A few smudges and small tears in margins of text, inscription on fly, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Cover little sunned and creased, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy Goes to Florida used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks

price: $16.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780141312330 ISBN: 0141312335

Description: Wiese. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: gray Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: (1966)

Description: frontispiece, b&w illustr. Good/no dj (ex-lib. w/ lib. binding) 12mo. Covers & spine moderately soiled w/ light insect damage to back cover. "Withdrawn" stamped on top edge & flypage. Lib. sleeve & barcode glued to rear pastedown. Small bindery sticker on front pastedown. 196pp. a tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks. Walter R.

price: $19.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in None jacket. 1952, 4th Printing-Hardbound book in good condition. Orange cloth cover has moderate wear at corners and spine ends. No dust jacket. Name written on front endpaper, plus name stamp on both front and back endpapers. A few pages have faint finger smudges. Binding is solid. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Juv orig. pub. as To and Again, x-lib, b/w ills, VG ins in pict. cl cvrs, clear tape ar. sp, wr ar. frt bott edges & cl crnrs Illustrated By: Kurt Wiese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1998, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1960 Alfred Knopf, reprint Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Very Good. Red cover with blue lettering & decoration. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Weise. Illustrated innerboards. Light water stain on front top, worn at edges, still Near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $39.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1954

Description: HB. No Dustjacket. Fifth Printing of the revised edition. VG-copy with slight bump on bottom corner. Neat Ink owners inscription on first free page. Tight sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy Goes to Florida used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518080 ISBN: 0879518081

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0879518081. A couple very small bumps at head/foot of spine. DJ has very small/tiny creases at head/foot of spine, tiny crease at top back corner, a few scuffs and a few tiny rubs.; A lovely, bright, tight unread copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1927 First Edition. Originally titled TO AND AGAIN, this was the first volume in Brooks's "Freddy The Pig" series.; Freddy the Pig; 197 pages; #AA549. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York: Date Published: 1949.

Description: Twelfth printing, originally published in 1927 under the title TO AND AGAIN. With new illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Few pages opened roughly, wear on corners and spine ends and a few small spots, otherwise very good, lacking dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11/1950 ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: c1927, 1949

Description: Kurt Wiese artwork. very good, poor chipped worn dj, partly stained turquoise cloth. 197 pgs, NOT ex-library. 1st pub. as "To and Again. " "Bette Hill" inked front illus endpaper. Clean text. Solid. Still attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $2.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440425779 ISBN: 0440425778

Description: Good. Cover has tears, corners and edges worn. tanning on edges., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freddy Goes to Florida

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $2.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780440425779 ISBN: 0440425778

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By KC, Springfield, MO

"I remembered loving this series as a kid in the 60s, so I reread it - pretty good even now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Charles, Geneva, 25, Switzerland

"This is the first book I ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Ellee, Los Angeles, CA

"I think this is one of the first Freddy books - he's hardly in it at all. Mrs. Wiggins, the main cow character, gets more page time than Freddy. It's fun, but the later ones in the series are better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Charlotte, Charlottesville, VA

"I grew up hearing about the amazing Freddy books from my older siblings but somehow never managed to read any myself until now! My brother Tim bought me his favourites at used bookstores on the Downtown Mall to get me started. Fun. Tried reading it with Kiera but she's a little young yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Freddy Goes to Florida by Walter R Brooks, Kurt Wiese (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.