» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freddy and the Ignormus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R Brooks

About this title: Who--or what--is the Ignormus and why is it robbing banks and demanding payment from all the animals? Can Freddy, that indomitable pig, figure out the mystery in time? Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Freddy and the Ignormus used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142300435 ISBN: 0142300438

Description: VG+. Trade paperback, ex-library, appears never read, illustrated by Kurt Wiese, copyright 1941, 2001 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books) used book

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books)

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $12.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Overlook Juvenile Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignormus used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: Wiese, Kurt. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Freddy Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignormus used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142300435 ISBN: 0142300438

Description: Kurt Wiese; Good Only. 12mo. 248 pp. Ex-library copy in reasonable condition; light edge and corner wear with a crease on the front cover and a sticker on the spine. Illustrated with line drawings by Kurt Wiese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignormus used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $14.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142300435 ISBN: 0142300438

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1959

Description: Kurt Wiese. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Seventh Printing. Corners are worn. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books) used book

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books)

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Juvenile Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0879518820 remainder mark on bottom edge o/w book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Freddy and the Ignormus (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Walter R. Brooks, John McDonough (Narrator)

price: $17.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780788729669 ISBN: 0788729667

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on 4 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and the Ignoramus used book

Freddy and the Ignoramus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: ISBN 0-87951-882-0. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R., Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Poor (ex-lib) Ex-Library. Small 8vo. Covers are Poor, pages are Fair. No Jacket. Blue cloth, black lettering, black and white decoration. Spine missing. Black tape along spine edge of front and back. All edges worn, corners bumped and fraying. Smudges overall. Interior pages are intact, with frequent smudges, creases at most corners, some tears. Still has a pitiful appeal. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Absent-Minded Professor, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW in Like DW. 1st Printing of The Overlook Press near-facsimile. Replicates the original binding, front DW illustration and pages. DW and interior art by Kurt Wiese. Most of these re-issues---like this one---are already into multiple later-printings. [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a 1st Printing. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R. Brooks; Illustrator-Kurt Wiese

price: $35.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a. Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Good Plus. This is the stated 5th Printing from January 1951. NOT Ex-Library. No Dust Jacket. Cloth covered book is in Good to Good Plus condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. The first blank endpage has mostly been removed. There is a name written on the first endpage. Outside cloth covers show some soiling and wear to the outside corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R

price: $65.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780897518826 ISBN: 0897518829

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Freddy Books (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. 1963 8th printing. A nice sturdy former library book with usual stamps, markings, wear, etc. Obviously loved with cracking on outside hinges and rub spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. *** Hardcover in Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner name on fep. Third printing, 1945. No dust jacket. Some fading and light discoloration spots. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Second printing. Freddy the pig must summon all of his courage and detective skills when the chief suspect of a series of robberies on the Bean farm is a legendary beast from the Big Woods. The eighth installment in the Freddy the Pig series. Original gray cloth binding, with pictorial blue stamping. The dust jacket is a bit edgeworn, with a prominent inch and a half piece missing from the spine head and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Walter R. Brooks; Narrator-John McDonough

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books, Inc Date: 1999 UPC: 0788729667

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover, and has a remainder mark. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freddy and the Ignormus

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Wiese, Kurt. Good. No Jacket. Ex-school Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey pictorial hardcover library binding square and tight, spine sticker, soiling. Wear top of spine and at corners. Front pocket intact, usual marks. 286 pages, generally wear-soiling. DJ flap description glued to front endpaper. Reading copy only. Who and what is the Ignormus and how did Freddy the Pig and his friends attack him? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deja Vu Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books) new book

Freddy and the Ignormus (Freddy Books)

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $14.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879518820 ISBN: 0879518820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0879518820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great fun!, Jan 29, 2009
By clm74, Clarence, NY

"Freddy and his band of loyal friends are at it again. This time they are out to determine who or what is living in the Big Woods and terrifying the animals. With humor and adventure, the author deals with bravery, among other issues. As is always true with a Freddy book, it is well written and beautifully illustrated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Carmon, The United States

"To my little boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Janet, The United States

"Freddy is one of my heroes! The funniest thing about this book is that I had a copy for a very long time before I got around to reading it (I had read a couple of other Freddy books). However, for whatever reason, I always thought the title was "Freddy and the Ignoramus." It seemed a bit rude, but then again, it was written earlier in the 20th century, so I just thought, go figure. It wasn't until I was halfway through the book that I realized it was actually Ignormus (as in ginormous) not Ignoramus (as in idiot). Ha ha, isn't that funny?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Paddy, Alexandria, VA

"This is my favorite of my favorite series. If one is only going to read one of Walter R. Brooks's masterpieces, choose this one. Or The Bean Home News. Give one to every child you know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Freddy and the Ignormus by Walter R Brooks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.