About this title: Freddy the pig starts his own newspaper after his friend is ousted from the local newspaper for publishing news of Bean Farm. It turns out being a newspaperman isn't quite as easy as Freddy thought. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670819ISBN:1585670812
Description: Wiese, Kurt. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Freddy Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: ISBN 0-14-230088-8. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: ISBN 0-14-230088-8. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: ISBN 0-14-230088-8. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. Copy 4. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: ISBN 0-14-230088-8. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. Copy 5. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: ISBN 0-14-230088-8. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670819ISBN:1585670812
Description: Wiese, Kurt. New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. Freddy Books (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Juvenile
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670819ISBN:1585670812
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, New York, NY,
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670819ISBN:1585670812
Description: As New in As New jacket. AS NEW HARDCOVER in AS NEW DUST JACKET. This is the 2000 Reprint of the original 1943 book. Same wonderful drawings by Kurt Wiese. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Tenth story in the beloved Freddy the Pig series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt. B0007I6XO2. Pencil notes/drawings on covers, corners bumped; Not an ex-library copy, but blank early and last leaves have crayon drawings, writings. Text is free of markings, however; 2nd Ptg; Tan cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: N.Y. : Knopf, 1943, N.Y.
Date Published: 1943
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 230p. A very good copy, the ends of the spine and the forecorners of the covers of which are slightly bumped and the first name of the former owner is on the front free endpaper, in a fair d.j. which is slightly soiled on the front, has considerable edgewear, including four tears of one and a quarter inches, some sizeable chips on the front cover and at the ends of the spine, and with a 2 3/4" x 1" piece ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: First edition (stated). Aqua cloth over boards with pig illustration on front in red, title in red on spine. No DJ. 5 1/2 x 7 7/8. 230 pages. Illustrated in black & white. Brown & tan illustrated end papers. Cloth darkened with a touch of wear to corners and spine ends. A touch of yellowing to the pages. Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1918, 1943
Description: Hard Cover. First Edition. VG/no dj. Well sunned along edges and spine, with general overall light soiling. A tight square copy with light toning to the pages and previous owner's name neatly written in pencil on half title page. (SHO) read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. 0142300888 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 2002-04-15
ISBN-13:9780142300886ISBN:0142300888
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This is yet another great classic! This time, Freddy the Pig discovers that his old friend, and editor for The Guardian Newspaper, is fired for having a debt to long. He opens a newspaper stand that raises enough money for the editor to live. But when people start liking Freddy's paper--The Bean Home News--more than the guardian, the new editor gets angry and a verbal battle between the newspapers evolves. As it gets uglier, Freddy realizes that this could become more than a verbal battle. Can Freddy prove that the he is not guilty of the sues he has gotten from the editor? Another must-read! Hilarious, its my favorite Freddy The Pig book!"
"Everything I learned about being a journalist, I learned here. Very handy when I found myself suddenly becoming managing editor of an investigative newsweekly in Mississippi."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.