» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by W Brooks

About this title: Freddy the Pig thinks his new job as caretaker of the wealthy Mr. Camphor's lakeside estate will be pretty easy. However, when strange things start happening around the house, Freddy must use his detective skills to get to the bottom of things.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy the Pig) used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy the Pig)

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $3.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Overlook Juvenile Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $3.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788747274 ISBN: 0788747274

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on Tape. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection) new book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection)

by Walter R. Brooks; Illustrator-Kurt Wiese

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2003-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection) new book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection)

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: New. 0142302481. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Brooks

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. hardback, cover and binding wear and creases binding is weak, BB164. 244 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection) new book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy Collection)

by Walter R. Brooks; Illustrator-Kurt Wiese

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2003-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy the Pig) used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (Freddy the Pig)

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $7.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Juvenile ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: Good. 1585670278 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks. Illustrated By Kurt Wiese

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: ISBN 0-14-230248-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition, with slight shelfwear/dustsoiling on bottom edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor new book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in new and unread condition, more in the delightful series about Freddy the Pig originally published in 1944 reissued by Overlook press 244 pages, approximately 5 ¼ by 8 inches, with black and white illustrations. From 1927 to 1958, Walter R. Brooks wrote 26 books starring one of the great characters in American children's literature: Freddy the Pig. Since their original publication, copies of the Freddy books have became scarce and in demand. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (the Freddy Collection Celebrating 75 Years used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor (the Freddy Collection Celebrating 75 Years

by Brooks, Walter R.

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142302484 ISBN: 0142302481

Description: Wiese, Kurt. Fine. No Jacket. New, unread trade paperback. Many more in the series available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Brooks, Walter R.; Illustrations By Kurt Wiese

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Navy cloth 5" x 7 3/4" Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: Drawings. Fine. DJ Fine 244pp. ISBN 1-58567-027-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freddy and Mr. Camphor used book

Freddy and Mr. Camphor

by Walter R. Brooks

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670277 ISBN: 1585670278

Description: ISBN 1-58567-027-8. Hardback. Fine Condition book in a Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Reprint edition, with quality sewn-cloth binding in same size and format as original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Anne, Chico, CA

"I grew up on the Freddy the Pig books, and what a treat to find them again. The library where I work can hardly keep them on the shelves. Folksy, humorous and wise, they're good for children and mellow adults alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Barbara, The United States

"There's a reason the Freddy books were brought back into print through the effort of fans--though the first was published 75 years ago. Nice night flight read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2007
By Kathie, Ashburn, VA

"This was a delightful book about Freddy the pig & his friends. Great summer reading in the car on the way to the beach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.