Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover in like pictorial dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings. Minimal wear. Introduction by Joe Austell Small. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author This first, full-length biography of Fred Gipson contains numerous family photographs, an index, and a thorough listing of his published and unpublished writings. Orange boards with gold-color lettering on spine, xxii, 233 pp., illus., with unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author (without presentation note) on the title page. A book in excellent condition. Jacket has two faint lamination creases; nice condition overall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and tight with typical library markings. Corners and spine are shelf worn. Dust jacket is in mylar cover and taped to book. Spine label is on dust jacket just a tiny bit of shelf wear to corners and spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumpted and shelf worn. Cover is a little soiled and lettering on spine is faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980, first edition
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: ISBN 0-88319-054-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in. ); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more
Description: Very Good. 0883190540 SIGNED by AUTHOR. Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek, Austin
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, bright, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. 233 pp., ex-library with the pocket removed-dj in protective plastic cover-black, beige-Texana. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub
Date Published: 1980-11
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub
Date Published: 1980-11
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth (Hardcover)
Publisher: Shoal Creek Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Fine in Fine jacket SIGNED SIGNED AND OFFERED BY AUTHOR. Biography of the man, a native of Mason, Texas, who wrote Old Yeller. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. GUARANTEED SATISFACTION; BOOKSELLERS SINCE 1988. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub, Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780883190548ISBN:0883190540
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Story of the prolific and honored master storyteller, whose books included "Old Yeller, " Savage Sam, The Home Place and were compared to Mark Twain. Cox brings out the frustration, depression, personal tragedies as well as the passion for teh land that characterized Gipson. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.