» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover in like pictorial dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings. Minimal wear. Introduction by Joe Austell Small. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author This first, full-length biography of Fred Gipson contains numerous family photographs, an index, and a thorough listing of his published and unpublished writings. Orange boards with gold-color lettering on spine, xxii, 233 pp., illus., with unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author (without presentation note) on the title page. A book in excellent condition. Jacket has two faint lamination creases; nice condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and tight with typical library markings. Corners and spine are shelf worn. Dust jacket is in mylar cover and taped to book. Spine label is on dust jacket just a tiny bit of shelf wear to corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and tight. Corners and spine are bumpted and shelf worn. Cover is a little soiled and lettering on spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $17.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed by author, VERY CLEAN, far better than most library books, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fredericksburg, TX, U. S. A. : Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library With Usual Defects. ISBN: 0883190540. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980, first edition ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: ISBN 0-88319-054-0 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in. ); 231pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Owner inscription, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1980 1st ed. 233p; photos, Austin Date Published: 1980

Description: Red cloth. A fine copy. Biography of the popular Texas author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $31.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek (1980) 1st ed

Description: 34.40. As New in Fine Clipped DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Shoal Creek (1980) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author. Corners rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good. 0883190540 SIGNED by AUTHOR. Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $5.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek, Austin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Thoroughly clean, bright, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. 233 pp., ex-library with the pocket removed-dj in protective plastic cover-black, beige-Texana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub, Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

price: $24.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

price: $24.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Stories

by Cox, Mike

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SHOAL CREEK PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc, Austin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 233pp, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin Texas Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 233 pages, frontis, illustrations, ink name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Mike Cox

price: $53.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fred Gipson Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $3.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Tx Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Good/Good. Ex-lib, cover in mylar. Introduction by Joe Austell Small. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fred Gipson: Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth (Hardcover) Publisher: Shoal Creek Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Fine in Fine jacket SIGNED SIGNED AND OFFERED BY AUTHOR. Biography of the man, a native of Mason, Texas, who wrote Old Yeller. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988. GUARANTEED SATISFACTION; BOOKSELLERS SINCE 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saddlebag Books, Austin, TX, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller

by Cox, Mike

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Shoal Creek Pub, Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780883190548 ISBN: 0883190540

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Story of the prolific and honored master storyteller, whose books included "Old Yeller, " Savage Sam, The Home Place and were compared to Mark Twain. Cox brings out the frustration, depression, personal tragedies as well as the passion for teh land that characterized Gipson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adobe Book Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.