» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

About this title: This groundbreaking study of the poet emphasizes his importance in the world of mid-century literature, and examines the influence of the visual arts on his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $13.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Very Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First printing stated; BK has po name inside fep; DJ not price-clipped, lightly shelf-worn; internally clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $15.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Very good. Single dog ear-slight stain to page edge-otherwise a fine like new copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 234 p. Unread copy in immaculate dust jacket. Mild dust spotting to front edge of page block. All else fine. F-/F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara, Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 6/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780292724297 ISBN: 0292724292

Description: Very Good. 0292724292 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara, Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292724297 ISBN: 0292724292

Description: Good. Paperback. 1st Paperback Ed. 1979, sun-faded and worn edges. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292724297 ISBN: 0292724292

Description: Very Good. 0292724292. 234 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light reading wear to moderately sunned wraps, with a crease to top right corner, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions. Not ex-library.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller,, NY: Date Published: 1977. ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: 234pp. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank O'Hara-Poet Among Painters (Paper Only) new book

Frank O'Hara-Poet Among Painters (Paper Only)

by Perloff

price: $36.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 by 133 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 234 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. Stated "First Printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Ohara Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W W NORTON & CO @ ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $14.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Pre Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Fine. New intro for this edition; 234pp; 8pp b/w ils ISBN: 0226660591. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $17.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara, Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $21.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292724297 ISBN: 0292724292

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara new book

Frank O'Hara

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226660591. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters new book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $24.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: 234pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780807608357 ISBN: 0807608351

Description: Octavo. xi + 234pp. including Notes and Index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a couple crease to the front flap. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters new book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $25.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Univ of Chicago PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara, Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $27.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Illustr, 8 x 5.25, wraps, 234 w/index, covers show some wear. FIRST PAPERBACK ED, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARJORIE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $32.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Good. 0226660591 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara, Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $43.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292724297 ISBN: 0292724292

Description: Very Good. 0292724292. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Marjorie Perloff

price: $45.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters new book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $45.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226660592 ISBN: 0226660591

Description: New. 0226660591 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank O'Hara: Poet Among Painters

by Perloff, Marjorie

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: VG. VG/foredge little foxed else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.