About this title: This groundbreaking study of the poet emphasizes his importance in the world of mid-century literature, and examines the influence of the visual arts on his work.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807608357ISBN:0807608351
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First printing stated; BK has po name inside fep; DJ not price-clipped, lightly shelf-worn; internally clean and tight. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807608357ISBN:0807608351
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 234 p. Unread copy in immaculate dust jacket. Mild dust spotting to front edge of page block. All else fine. F-/F read more
Description: Good. Paperback. 1st Paperback Ed. 1979, sun-faded and worn edges. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more
Edition: First Soft Cover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780292724297ISBN:0292724292
Description: Very Good. 0292724292. 234 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of light reading wear to moderately sunned wraps, with a crease to top right corner, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions. Not ex-library.; 8vo. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807608357ISBN:0807608351
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 234 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. Stated "First Printing. " read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780807608357ISBN:0807608351
Description: Octavo. xi + 234pp. including Notes and Index. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a couple crease to the front flap. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Edition: Univ of Chicago PR ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780226660592ISBN:0226660591
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226660592ISBN:0226660591
Description: Good. 0226660591 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226660592ISBN:0226660591
Description: New. 0226660591 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.