About this title: "One hundred years from now, people will look at his ideas, his principles, his forms, and see--with wonder and amazement--that those ideas are still fresh, vibrant, applicable, and intensely prophetic."--Olgivanna Lloyd Wright (1969). Nearly twenty years later, this exhibition of Frank Lloyd Wright's principles and forms validates Mrs. Wright's prophecy highlighting his ideas--the foundation of his achievement. Part 1 of the book, prepared by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, contains four sections defined by Wright's own words: "The Destruction of the Box: The Freedom of Space"; "The Nature of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Near Fine- No Jacket. 4to. 191 pp. Internally clean, tight binding. Light foxing to page edges, slight sunning to spine else Fine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Good. Softcover copy with light wear. Inside is very clean, good condition. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. Very Good. ARCHITECTURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LIGHT MAUVE TALL SOFT COVERS. 191 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING AT EXTREME COVER EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Description: VG Very good condition, 10 1/2 x 10 inch, 191 pg, pictorial softcover. Pub: 1988, Southern Illinois University press, IL. 151 illustrations, 86 in color. A collection of Wright's ideas, principles and forms. Owner's name on front endpaper, no other marks in the book. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. ISBN: 0809314223. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing, minor extremity wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. The 151 illustrations in this book (86 in full color) dazzle us with visions of what was but is no more, of what was planned but never built, and of what has become an architectural treasure trove that continues to enrich and challenge our society. Part II contains five essays that serve to increase our awareness and appreciation of Frank Lloyd ... read more
Description: Large oblong quarto, softcover, in stiff glossy pink and lavender pictorial wraps. VG Inspirational architecture. A collection of Frank Lloyd Wright's ideas, principles, and forms. Part I contains four sections, The Destruction of the Box: the freedom of space; the nature of the site, materials and methods, and building for democracy. The 151 illus. in this part, 86 in color, are dazzling. Quotes from Wright demonstrating his ideas. Part II is five essays g iving us awareness and appreciation ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ( 1988 ), Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Very Good Plus. 0809314223 First edition thus, VG+ lg. squarish trade, 191pp, beautifully illustrated, text is clean and fresh-in NF cond. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Like New. Oblong 4to. First Edition with correct number row. Southern Illinois University Press. 1988. Large oblong soft cover. 191 pages. All inner text, illustrations and photographs are clean and unmarked. Just a trace amount of shelf wear to the corners from storage. Very close to new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314218ISBN:0809314215
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0809314215. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Fine. Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: New in Shrink Wrap Description: 0809314223. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Cardondale, IL
Date Published: (1988)
ISBN-13:9780809314225ISBN:0809314223
Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/-- Oblong 4to., xiii, 191pp., Some fading of cover. Includes 151 illustrations, 86 in full color, followed by quotations from the writings of F. L. W. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN-13:9780809314218ISBN:0809314215
Description: New. 0809314215 THIS IS A "BRAND NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS. BOOK WAS RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE PUBLISHER; NEVER OPENED! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.