» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frank Lloyd Wright: In the Realm of Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "One hundred years from now, people will look at his ideas, his principles, his forms, and see--with wonder and amazement--that those ideas are still fresh, vibrant, applicable, and intensely prophetic."--Olgivanna Lloyd Wright (1969). Nearly twenty years later, this exhibition of Frank Lloyd Wright's principles and forms validates Mrs. Wright's prophecy highlighting his ideas--the foundation of his achievement. Part 1 of the book, prepared by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer, contains four sections defined by Wright's own words: "The Destruction of the Box: The Freedom of Space"; "The Nature of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: In the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: In the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd, and Nordland, Gerald (Photographer), and Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very Good. 0809314223 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Near Fine- No Jacket. 4to. 191 pp. Internally clean, tight binding. Light foxing to page edges, slight sunning to spine else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Fine. No Jacket. FINE, OBLONG SOLFT COVER, COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Nordland, Gerald; Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks; Dallas Museum Of Art; Scottsdale Arts Center Association

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Good. Softcover copy with light wear. Inside is very clean, good condition. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Realm of Ideas used book

In the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: SOUTHWESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. Very Good. ARCHITECTURE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LIGHT MAUVE TALL SOFT COVERS. 191 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING AT EXTREME COVER EDGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright, in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright, in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks & Gerald Nordland (Eds)

price: $13.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale & Edwardsville Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very good+ Some wear to the edges of the cover. With 151 illustrations, 86 in full color. (ISBN: 0809314223) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Realm of Ideas used book

In the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: VG Very good condition, 10 1/2 x 10 inch, 191 pg, pictorial softcover. Pub: 1988, Southern Illinois University press, IL. 151 illustrations, 86 in color. A collection of Wright's ideas, principles and forms. Owner's name on front endpaper, no other marks in the book. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. ISBN: 0809314223. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce B. And Gerald Nordland, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois UP, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: 0809314223. Paperback, Fine; 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd, and Nordland, Gerald (Editor), and Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing, minor extremity wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. The 151 illustrations in this book (86 in full color) dazzle us with visions of what was but is no more, of what was planned but never built, and of what has become an architectural treasure trove that continues to enrich and challenge our society. Part II contains five essays that serve to increase our awareness and appreciation of Frank Lloyd ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks And Nordland, Gerald, Ed

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, Carbondale, 1988. ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Large oblong quarto, softcover, in stiff glossy pink and lavender pictorial wraps. VG Inspirational architecture. A collection of Frank Lloyd Wright's ideas, principles, and forms. Part I contains four sections, The Destruction of the Box: the freedom of space; the nature of the site, materials and methods, and building for democracy. The 151 illus. in this part, 86 in color, are dazzling. Quotes from Wright demonstrating his ideas. Part II is five essays g iving us awareness and appreciation ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, B.B. & Nordland, G. (Editors)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ( 1988 ), Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very Good Plus. 0809314223 First edition thus, VG+ lg. squarish trade, 191pp, beautifully illustrated, text is clean and fresh-in NF cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Like New. Oblong 4to. First Edition with correct number row. Southern Illinois University Press. 1988. Large oblong soft cover. 191 pages. All inner text, illustrations and photographs are clean and unmarked. Just a trace amount of shelf wear to the corners from storage. Very close to new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314218 ISBN: 0809314215

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0809314215. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Gerald Nordland, Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Fine. Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: New in Shrink Wrap Description: 0809314223. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks & Gerald Nordland

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0809314223. 10" tall; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, F. L.; Edited By Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer And Gerald Nordland

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Cardondale, IL Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/-- Oblong 4to., xiii, 191pp., Some fading of cover. Includes 151 illustrations, 86 in full color, followed by quotations from the writings of F. L. W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by (Frank Lloyd Wright) Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks And Gerald Norland (Editors).

price: $42.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314218 ISBN: 0809314215

Description: Fine. A Fine hardback Sixth Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. xiii, 191 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

by Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks/Nordland, Gerald (Ed)

price: $49.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314218 ISBN: 0809314215

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas new book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

price: $425.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809314218 ISBN: 0809314215

Description: New. 0809314215 THIS IS A "BRAND NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY PRESS. BOOK WAS RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE PUBLISHER; NEVER OPENED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas new book

Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Edited By Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer And Gerald Nordland

price: $555.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809314218 ISBN: 0809314215

Description: New. 0809314215. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--208 pp. With 163 ills. (87 col. ). 26 x 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: in the Realm of Ideas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809314225 ISBN: 0809314223

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, scratch on back cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.