» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frank Lloyd Wright

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Frank Lloyd Wright

About this title: Part of a series that aims to place buildings within their historical context, this text considers Wright's Unity Temple, Barnsdall House and Johnson Wax Administration Building. It includes specially produced technical drawings that explain how the buildings were detailed and put together. The text explains how together, the three buildings provide an insight into Wright's approach to design throughout his career, and into his aptitude for designing in three entirely different fields of architecture: office, residential and church design.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Frank Lloyd Wright 2008 Calendar

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764938931 ISBN: 0764938932

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: a Journal

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pomegranate Communications [published date: 2001] Hardcover A beautiful sturdy spiral bound hardcover book with quotes from Lloyd Wright as well as full color illustrations by him. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright Engagement Book

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876541654 ISBN: 0876541651

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Catalog No 8884. Cover board arcs a bit. Clean and free of marks with the exception that 19 of the days have marks regarding invest maturities. Good example of FLW related ephemera. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright / Complete 1925 Wendington Series

by Wright, Frank Lloyd Et Al

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover, c.1992, SOFTCOVER, 12x9-1/4", unabridged and uncorrected; Republication of the work originally published in 1925 by C. A. Mees, many b/w illus, clean, bright and sound, a NEW copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: a Testament

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, webbing showing on inner hinge but still holding ok, reading copy, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Letters to Apprentices

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ California State Pr at, Fresno, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780912201016 ISBN: 0912201010

Description: Very Good. Wright founded the Taliesin Fellowship in 1932 where architectural students learned by doing everything under the guidance of the great twentieth-century architect. This is the first compilation of Frank Lloyd Wright's lettters. Most are addressed to his students and reveal his creativity, humor, wisdom and humanity. This correspondence also captures Wright's ideas about war, marriage, democracy, morals and more. 211 pp. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Letters to Apprentices

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Press at California State University Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780912201016 ISBN: 0912201010

Description: Never been read. Size: Octavo (20-25 cm); Tight binding. No spine creases. Clean copy, no interior marks. Minor cover & edge wear. Nearly Perfect Copy! Item ships within two business days. All DVDs sent via first class mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Text Exchange, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright Letters to Apprentices

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ California State Pr at Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780912201016 ISBN: 0912201010

Description: Very Good. 0912201010. Mild wear to covers; interior unmarked.; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright the Future of Architecture

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red boards with gilt titling. Unmarked. Square sharp corners. Dust Jacket not cllipped but sunned. Numerous b&w illustrations 326 pp. Frank Lloyd Wright. Architecture. Future. Clean, tight and desirable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Shepard, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright an Autobiography Second Printing

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $10.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1943

Description: Acceptable. Front inside spine is coming apart from pages Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9784887831384 ISBN: 4887831382

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright an Autobiography Second Printing

by Frank Lloyd Wright

price: $13.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1943

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. Ex-Library book with typical markings. Pages are flat and unmarked. Cover is worn on edges and corners, the back strip is faded. No D/J but an inside flap is pasted inside cover, binding is loosening. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: Unity Temple, Hollyhock House, Johnson Wax Administration Bldg and Research Tower. (Architecture 3s Ser. ) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Unity Temple, Hollyhock House, Johnson Wax Administration Bldg and Research Tower. (Architecture 3s Ser. )

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838694 ISBN: 0714838691

Description: Quarterbound /Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket (as issued). 12" x12" Square. Designed 3 color printed cloth quarterbinding w/ pictorial cover (gloss coated paper) on boards; black endpapers. Beautifully designed and printed. Remainder stripe at top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright and the Johnson Wax Buildingst

by Wright, Frank Lloyd) Lipman, Jonathan

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780847807062 ISBN: 0847807061

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 4 vo. Introduction by Kenneth Frampton; 186 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Building for Democracy-1989 Engagement Book

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Pomegranate Artbooks, Petaluma Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780876542996 ISBN: 0876542992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated, illustrated. Hardcover. Text clean. Binding sound. Engagement Book for 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: Unity Temple, Barnsdall (Hollyhock) House, Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Unity Temple, Barnsdall (Hollyhock) House, Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838694 ISBN: 0714838691

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Early Visions: the Great Achievements of the Oak Park Years

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by McCarter, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838694 ISBN: 0714838691

Description: Very Good. 0714838691. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, faint wear. Interior clean and tight.; Architecture 3s; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Public Buildings

by Pawley, Martin

price: $16.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671206895 ISBN: 0671206893

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 130 pgs., lightly bumped spine ends, dj has one small tear to top right corner, light long wrinkles to top and bottom edge, dj scuffed and lightly soiled, pages slightly waved, great photos of some of his most impressive work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Architecture 3s) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Architecture 3s)

by McCarter, Robert

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780714838694 ISBN: 0714838691

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Hardcover issued without a Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Building for Democracy: 1989 Engagement Book

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pomegranate Communications, Petaluma Date Published: 1989

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still shrinkwrapped. Hard cover Unpaged, 8"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: Architecture 3s (Unity Temple; Barnsdall (Hollyhock) House: Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Architecture 3s (Unity Temple; Barnsdall (Hollyhock) House: Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower

by (Frank Lloyd Wright)

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838694 ISBN: 0714838691

Description: VG. Large square format book with glossy pictorial covers, unpaginated. Clean and bright inside, cover have light rubbing to surfaces, a few small scuffs and dings on back cover, else. Overall VERY GOOD condition. SHIPPING within U.S. only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: Public Buildings used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Public Buildings

by Pawley, Martin

price: $18.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 130 pp, 10 ½" x 8", copy is in excellent condition, title in the Library Of Contemporary Architects series, includes 74 plates with 13 in color plus 23 plans and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: Unbuilt Designs: 1990 Engagement Book

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb issued w/o dj. Publisher: Pomegranate Books, Petaluma Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876544075 ISBN: 0876544073

Description: colour plates. Small tear in spine, o/w clean & tight, wire binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright.

by Wright, Frank Lloyd, and Kelmscott Gallery. Scott Elliot (Introduction)

price: $19.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kelmscott Gallery, Chicago, IL (410 S. Michigan, Chicago 60605) Date Published: 1981

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 64 p. : ill. (1 folded); 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition showing architectural drawings, sculptures and furniture made by Wright. Bibliography: p. 62. A folded in sheet has prices for the work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.