» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frank Capra: The Catastrophe of Success

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Frank Capra: The Catastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

About this title: Based on extensive interviews with Frank Capra himself, this is a biography of the director of films such as "It Happened One Night", "Mr Deeds Goes to Town" and "It's a Wonderful Life". He achieved fame during Hollywood's golden era, working with some of its major stars, including Clark Gable, Gary Cooper and James Stewart. However, confronted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $5.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 4/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed., 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571167999 ISBN: 0571167993

Description: Very Good in Good+ to Very Good jacket. Book Light wear around edges of DJ. Massive study; 785 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra, the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Book, N Y Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket Remainder 768pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition & first printing. 768 pages, illustrated, with filmography. Minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $10.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Faber Inc ISBN-13: 9780571167999 ISBN: 0571167993

Description: Good. 0571167993. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra; the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone, 1992

Description: ISBN: 0-671-79788-3. VG trade paper. Remainder stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Good. 1sr edition, 1st printing, dj has tearing, wear, spine square, pages tight with no markings, not book club edition or remainder marks, tracking included. u71109. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the silver and black dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In this biography, Joseph McBride gives us the definitive portrait of one of our greatest filmmakers. 768 pages. 1st Edition. Light foredge soil, tiny tear at edge and very mild dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $14.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "FRANK CAPRA: THE CATASTROPHE OF SUCCESS is the first major biography of one the greatest directors in Hollywood history, the man behind such classic films as IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT, MR. DEEDS GOES TO WASHINGTON, AND IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE. " 768 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Edge wrinkling across top of dj. Remainder mark on bottom. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra. the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $17.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: New. 0671734946 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra

by McBride, Joseph

price: $18.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $20.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780571167999 ISBN: 0571167993

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Dust cover is slightly ripped. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: 50 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-671-73494-6. W/Dust Jacket 768pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: As New. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992, Book Condition: Near Fine. Dustjacket: Near Fine, First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. thick large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Massive biography of the great American film director--not an entirely complimentary portrait, but given the author's prodigious and meticulous research, this must regarded as close to the definitive biography. 768 pages. With photos. Near Mint 1st printing. Biography/Artists/Authors. Helps support Christian ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: very good, very good. 26 cm, 768, illus., footnotes, slight wear and soiling to DJ. Inscribed by the author. A look at the "surprisingly tragic" life of one of our most famous directors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank Capra: Castastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671734947 ISBN: 0671734946

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Frank Capra the Catastrophe of Success used book

Frank Capra the Catastrophe of Success

by McBride, Joseph

price: $5.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Faber Faber Inc Date Published: 19 August, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178285 ISBN: 0571178286

Description: Very Good. 0571178286 764pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frank Capra the Catastrophe of Success

by Joseph McBride

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571167999 ISBN: 0571167993

Description: Acceptable. Tears on dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Solves a mystery, Aug 27, 2009
By gablefan, Central Ohio

"Why didn't Frank Capra's postwar career continue on its stellar trajectory? The HUAC had a lot to do with it. This book sets the record straight regarding Capra the man and Capra the filmmaker. A must for anyone interested in Capra's career, or the effect the HUAC had on postwar Hollywood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.