New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

About this title: Frank the bear and Ernest the elephant return in this adventure which enables them to learn another lingo--this time the lingo of baseball. The duo run the show for a baseball team owner, doing everything from selling tickets, to coaching players, to announcing the game. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Good. 059042548X Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Except for Ex-Library Markings, Binding is tight. hard cover Contains slight wear. and slight bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 42 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $2.16

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Very Good. 0590425498 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Very Good. 0590425498 Ligjt shelfwear/small place on upper front corner where a label has torn surface of cover. Glossary of baseball terms and score to 'Take Me Out to the Ballgame' on first pages. Nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Round Table Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c.1990 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; slight soiling, minor crease lines front & back covers, small brown spot front page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day., Alexandra

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: day., alexandra. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., PAPERBACK SOFTCOVER, CHILDREN STORY: Frank a bear & Ernest an elephant take over the management of a baseball team for one night & learn about cooperation, responsibility, & baseball lingo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Trade, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Fine. 0590425498 name in pencil verso front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day

price: $9.31

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day., Alexandra

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: day., alexandra. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Frank a bear & Ernest an elephant take over the management of a baseball team for one night & learn about cooperation, responsibility, & baseball lingo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Erniest Play Ball

by Day

price: $13.68

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Soft Cover Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy. (R141) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Scholastic Inc. 1990, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Back. Signed by Author. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in very goot to near fine condition and are clean and tight. The book is signed by Alexandra Day on the blank page preceing the title page. There is a gift inscription written on the paste down end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Day, Alexandra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Very nice inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & 'thumbed' appearance. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780590425483 ISBN: 059042548X

Description: Poor. Lots of visable wear from reading, spine and cover have creases, all pages in good shape, reading copy, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frank and Ernest Play Ball

by Alexandra Day

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780590425490 ISBN: 0590425498

Description: Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?