» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Francois Couperin & the French Classical Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Francois Couperin & the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Howard Mellers

About this title: Wilfrid Mellers Francois Couperin and die French Classical Tradition ROY PUBLISHERS - NEW YORK Frangois Couperin le Grand Copyright 1951, by Wilfrid Mellers PRINTED AND MANUFACTURED IN GREAT BRITAIN Contents PART I LIFE AND TIMES CHAPTER PAGE I The Life 17 II Values and Standards in the Grand Siecle 28 III Taste during the Grand Sicle 49 IV Music, the Court, and the Theatre 59 PART n THE WORK V The Organ Masses 83 VI The Two-violin Sonatas 97 VII The Secular Vocal Works 128 VIII The Church Music 146 IX The Clavecin Works 188 X The Concerts Royaux and Suites for Viols 234 XI Chronology, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Mellers

price: $11.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson Ltd Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text and covers are clean and unmarked, though very minor underlining. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486212456 ISBN: 0486212459

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. $4.50 Publishers Cover Price, 408 Pages plus Ads, B/W Illustrations, Owners Name along the top Edge of the FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the Classical Tradition

by Mellers

price: $12.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Used Very Good. Text Appears Clean, nice looking book with wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French classical tradition.

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $12.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean text. Good binding. Dustjacket tattered at edges and darkened at spine. Name stamp from previous owner on front inside cover pg. 414p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roy, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine, dust jacket only. Nf+ in Nf dj (light soil on dj) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dobson, London Date Published: (1950)

Description: b& w illust. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $18.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Ex-library first edition hardcover in brown cloth, bright gilt titles and Couperin's coat of arms in gilt on backstrip; usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson,, London: Date Published: 1950.

Description: 412pp. Bookplate, a few pencilings, otherwise very good / chipped, torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the brown spine and cover. The life and works of Francois Couperin. 412 pages. 1st Edition, ex-library. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin: and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Dennis Dobson. Date Published: 1950

Description: VG, red cloth, corners slightly bumped, else clean, fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allegro Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roy Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1951.

Description: 412pp. Shelfworn, cover slightly faded and torn, else clean, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition new book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Mellers

price: $43.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travis and Emery Music Bookshop Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781904331421 ISBN: 1904331424

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition new book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Mellers

price: $53.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Travis and Emery Music Bookshop Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781904331421 ISBN: 1904331424

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition new book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $53.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Travis and Emery Music Bookshop Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781904331421 ISBN: 1904331424

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition/New Version, 1987

by Wilfrid Howard Mellers

price: $60.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571139835 ISBN: 0571139833

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition: new book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition:

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $60.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRAVIS AND EMERY MUSIC BOOKSHOP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781904331421 ISBN: 1904331424

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 428 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Howard, Mellers

price: $3.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486212456 ISBN: 0486212459

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin & the French Classical

by Mellers, Wilfred

price: $5.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS + ISBN-13: 9780486212456 ISBN: 0486212459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Mellers

price: $6.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Roy Publishers, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD, no jacket. Some discoloration to boards, one small tear to cloth at spine head. Rear hinge cracked. Spine is sunned and edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Still a good sound copy, no marks within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: B&W Illustrations. Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 408 pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: G+ Octavo, in wraps. Well-worn cover; text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Wilfrid Howard, Mellers

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486212456 ISBN: 0486212459

Description: Good. 0486212459 Wear to cover, text is clean, but uniformly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $8.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Roy Publishers, 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: Frontis. Illustrated. First U. S. edition. Very slight cocking to spine else about very good hardbound copy, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition used book

Francois Couperin and the French Classical Tradition

by Mellers, Wilfrid

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780486212456 ISBN: 0486212459

Description: Later printing. Trade paperback. Very good plus. Protective coating on cover peeling away at edges. Unabridged republication of the 1950 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francois Couperin

by Mellers, W

price: $17.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dennis Dobson, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.