» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong (Foreword by)

About this title: The result of four years of curiosity, this biography details the fascinating life of this esteemed saint, putting soft emphasis on Francis' respect for women and for the environment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $3.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HiddenSpring Date Published: 3/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House; Karen Armstrong

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HiddenSpring Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Good. Missing dust jacket. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HiddenSpring, Mahwah, NJ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Name on flap of dust jacket o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House; Karen Armstrong

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Text unmarked. Book has slight bend from improper storage. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian; Armstrong, Karen

price: $10.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: New. 1587680270 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian, and Armstrong, Karen (Foreword by)

price: $10.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HiddenSpring Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Novak's Eclectic Emporium, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $11.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian; Armstrong, Karen

price: $12.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: New. 1587680270 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HiddenSpring Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very nice hardcover in very nice jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian; Armstrong, Karen

price: $15.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very good. Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. Price tag cut off from the flap, and moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House; Karen Armstrong

price: $19.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HiddenSpring Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, One Page With Wrinkle Otherwise Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH155-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: A Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian, and Armstrong, Karen (Foreword by)

list price: $22.00

our price: $19.80

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paulist Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis of Assisi a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NJ: Hidden Spring, 2001

Description: ISBN 1-59879-009-2 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 336pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $20.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hidden Spring Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781587680274. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $2.27

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian; Foreword By Karen Armstrong

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hiddenspring, Mahwah, NJ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1587680092. DJ is in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hidden Spring, Frankfort, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian; Armstrong, Karen

price: $9.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paulist Press ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: Good. 1587680270 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frankfort, Kentucky, U.S.A. : Hidden Spring Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG-Dust jacked slightly worn and rubbed on edges. Book has clean and unmarked text. Forward by Karen Armstrong. 336 pages with index and sources. Color photos in middle insert. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hidden Spring, Mahwah, N.J. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj bumped at upper edge of spine; still a very attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francis of Assisi a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HIDDEN SPRING + ISBN-13: 9780965236249 ISBN: 0965236242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francis of Assisi a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: HIDDEN SPRING + ISBN-13: 9780965236249 ISBN: 0965236242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life used book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by House, Adrian

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hidden Spring, Mahwah, N. J. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587680090 ISBN: 1587680092

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life new book

Francis of Assisi: a Revolutionary Life

by Adrian House, Karen Armstrong

price: $16.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587680274 ISBN: 1587680270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Enjoyed very much!, Aug 15, 2009
By ironman228, Cleveland, Oh

"From someone on his own spiritual journey; found this book a very pleasant and informative read; it was nice to learn that St Francis, while being a very spiritual person in love with the Gospel'; yet he was still very much human ' with the same 'less than perfect' life journey that we all have; in other words he started out life like all of us mortals using the early part of his life to exclusivly seek persuits for his own personal pleasure and slowly maturing to find life a little more satisfying when you start thinking more about others needs than just your own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Patti, The United States

"It's a miracle! I finished this book!

A Revolutionary Life reads like a term paper of House's research of other biographies and papers. It's very factual and sites it sources perfectly. House talks a lot of what is happening in Europe during St. Francis' pilgrimages, which is tedious, but beneficial. People had short life spans back then, so if you didn't like the current Pope or Government, just wait a couple of years and they'd be dead.

I wanted to read more about St. Francis because Hermann Hesse mentions him and of course there's the big correlation with Sidhartha. I'm intrigued by the idea of living with extreme poverty and humility. I can't see the use, though, of able bodied men deciding that the best way to help the poor and sick becoming one of them. After awhile the extremity of the how poor and sick can you get yourself would border on pride, and then what good would that be? And expecting a community to support your decision to dedicate yourself to prayer through donations seems pretty selfish.

St. Francis has an interesting story, and I'm glad I stuck through it. He's a big fan of the environment and really loves birds (as do I). He's a pretty interesting guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.