» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Francis Bacon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Francis Bacon

by Professor Michel Leiris

About this title: This is a magnificently illustrated volume that showcases the unique work of Francis Bacon - one of the 20th century's most celebrated artists. The centenary of Francis Bacon's birth is being celebrated with major exhibitions at the Tate Britain, The Prado Museum in Madrid, and The Metropolitan Museum in New York. Francis Bacon (1909-1992) was arguably one of the greatest artists of the twentieth-century. The violent intensity with which his paintings give expression to the existential angst of his fellow human beings is virtually without parallel in the history of art. His oeuvre undoubtedly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel, Professor, and Rizzoli, and Weightman, John (Translated by)

price: $9.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Rizzoli

price: $9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1988-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Good. Exact ISBN/item listed. EX-LIBRARY in very nice condition overall. Some marks/wear to DJ and cover. Tape stains to endpapers. Gently aged pages. A few minor smudges/marks to some pages; NO writing, folds or tears. Light aging/wear to closed edges. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent copy despite slight cosmetic flaw noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel, and Rizzoli, and Weightman, John (Translated by)

price: $15.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. HB with dj. No highlighting/underlining. Shelf wear to cover & dj. Pgs beginning to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abookbear, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon used book

Francis Bacon

by Michel Leiris, Francis Bacon

price: $19.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poligrafa ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel, Professor, and Rizzoli, and Weightman, John (Translated by)

price: $28.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, pages unmarked, EX-LIB w/typical stamps/stickers, covers/pages flat w/ sharp corners, very light use, library stamps/stickers. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon new book

Francis Bacon

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poligrafa Ediciones Sa, Spain Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEW copy. Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No AMAZON international order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Michel Leiris

price: $29.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Oversized HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some cover wear, rub, tears renewed w/archival tissue, tanning edges, in protective mylar cover, VG-Shiny copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Rizzoli, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michael

price: $32.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poligrafa Ediciones Sa, Spain Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: As New. Unopened, unread, pristine. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michael

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A., Barcelona Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9788434305052 ISBN: 8434305054

Description: 128p., 155 full-color reproductions of Bacon's works, very good in originalbuckram cloth and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon new book

Francis Bacon

by Michel Leiris

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poligrafa Ediciones Sa, Spain Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEW copy. Large and heavy book and may require extra postage. No international order on this title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel; Rizzoli Staff

price: $47.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847809042 ISBN: 0847809048

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 4to. 0847809048 127 pp., Illustrated in colour 27b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon new book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel

price: $50.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Poligrafa Ediciones Sa Date Published: 2008-11-02 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9788434311909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon new book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel, Professor

price: $52.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Arthur A. Bartley reprint (1987). Fine in dj. Full Face and in Profile. 4to, cloth. 271 pp, 240 color illustrations, chronology, bibliography. The text by Lieris is printed in English translation and in the original French. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francis Bacon: new book

Francis Bacon:

by Leiris, Michel

price: $65.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: EDICIONES POLIGRAFA Country = SPAIN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788434311909 ISBN: 8434311909

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 pages. Francis bacon (1909-1992) was arguably one of the greatest artists of the twentieth-century. the violent intensity with which his paintings give expression to the existential angst of his fellow human beings is virtually without parallel in the history of art. this title displays the unique work of bacon. featuring over 140 full-colour illustrations, mostly full-page illustrations plus 12 gatefolds (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon

by Leiris, Michel

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9788434305144 ISBN: 8434305143

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine in an unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner name mostly hidden under front flap on paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon Full Face and in Profile

by Michel Leiris, Text

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli,, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 271 pp., with 146 colour plates. Dust jacket corners slightly bumped. Small tear (1 inch) at bottom at spine of dj. Contents near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, Full Face and in Profile

by Leiris, Michel

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First U.S. Edition. First Printing. NF/NF. Hardcover; thick quarto; beige cloth; 271pp.; illustrated iwith 240 color plates, many full-page; slight rubbing to jacket, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy. Protected in an archival mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon: Full Face and in Profile

by Leiris, Michael

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Book and jacket are in fine condition, still wrapped in publishers packaging paper. 271 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, Full Face and in Profile / Michel Leiris; [Translated By John Weightman]-[Uniform Title: Francis Bacon, Face Et Profil. English]

by Leiris, Michel (1901-1990)

price: $176.82

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Description: 271 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 260. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1909-1992. Portrait painting, English--20th century--Psychological aspects. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 271. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, Full Face and in Profile / Michel Leiris; [Translated By John Weightman]-[Uniform Title: Francis Bacon, Face Et Profil. English]

by Leiris, Michel (1901-1990)

price: $176.82

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Description: 271 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 260. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1909-1992. Portrait painting, English--20th century--Psychological aspects. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 271. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, Full Face and in Profile / Michel Leiris; [Translated By John Weightman]-[Uniform Title: Francis Bacon, Face Et Profil. English]

by Leiris, Michel (1901-1990)

price: $259.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Description: 271 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 260. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1909-1992. Portrait painting, English--20th century--Psychological aspects. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon, Full Face and in Profile / Michel Leiris; [Translated By John Weightman]-[Uniform Title: Francis Bacon, Face Et Profil. English]

by Leiris, Michel (1901-1990)

price: $259.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780847805044 ISBN: 0847805042

Description: Description: 271 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Bibliography: p. 260. Subjects: Bacon, Francis, 1909-1992. Portrait painting, English--20th century--Psychological aspects. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francis Bacon Ou La Brutalite Du Fait

by Leiris, Michel

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SEUIL FRENCH ISBN-13: 9782020296724 ISBN: 2020296721

Description: Very good Foreign Languages-French Arts and Literary Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.