» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Francie on the Run

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

About this title: Dutch storyteller Hilda Van Stockum called Francie O'Sullivan her favorite character. He's a spunky little Irish boy with the qualities of Jack the Giant Killer and the boy David. Be a part of his adventures!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. ) new book

Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. )

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: New. 1996-Paperback. -In original shrinkwrap. New from publisher. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Francie on the Run new book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $8.37

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Francie on the Run used book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $11.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: Near Fine. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches Young Francie O'Sullivan, from the Irish family we first met in The Cottage at Bantry Bay has had a successful operation in a Dublin hospital, but longs to return to his beloved family in County Cork. He heads out the hospital door, no permission asked, and finds a train-won't any train do? Francie finds himself making a speedy tour (in the opposite direction from home) around the Emerald Isle, a journey full of adventure, laughter, and endearing friendships ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: From the Abbey, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Francie on the Run new book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: Stockum, Hilda Van. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bantry Bay. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945

Description: Poor in Fair jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Some soiling and folded pages. Binding has been re-inforce with masking tape. The spine and edges have been re-inforce with black and blue tape. The boards are rubbed and stained. The jacket has been re-inforced with masking tape. It has a very ugly spine label. Tears and chips. Buy it for the pictures. Reading copy only. Summary: A young Irish boy is lost all over Ireland. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1945

Description: G. No DJ. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Front panel of dust jacket affixed to front board; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age, several pages lightly soiled; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $42.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Acceptable. -Second Printing--303 pages. Interior has minor aging spotting to some pages. Text block has light soiling. Text is partially separated from binding. Rust colored boards have moderate signs of aging along edges, including rubbing and bumping to corners. Light surface rubbing and soiling overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Taped spine. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $47.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tight binding and very clean pages with no marks or highlighting. No dust jacket. Rust colored cloth cover in good condition with very light wear around the corners of book. A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Francie on the Run

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. B000869NJK. Some cover cover wear, else a solid copy.; 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. ) new book

Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. )

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Francie on the Run new book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda And Stockum, Hilda Va

price: $11.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BETHLEHEM BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: New. Young Francie O'Sullivan, from the Irish family we first met in "The Cottage at Bantry Bay has had a successful operation in a Dublin hospital, but longs to return to his beloved family in County Cork. He heads out the hospital door, no permission as... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. ) new book

Francie on the Run (Van Stockum, Hilda, "Bantry Bay" Series. )

by Hilda Van Stockum

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethlehem Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781883937133 ISBN: 1883937132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: G+/NONE. Spine and boards mildly soiled, slightly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 303 pages; Children's collectables kvk blue/gold childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Francie on the Run

by Van Stockum, Hilda

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Blue cloth binding. Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good condition in lightly chipped and worn dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.