» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by Mr. William I Hitchcock, John Lewis Gaddis (Foreword by)

About this title: Historians of the Cold War, argues the author of this book, have too often overlooked the part that European nations played in shaping the post-World War II international system. In particular, he contends that France has been given short shrift. Drawing on a wide array of evidence from French, American and British archives, he aims to show that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $4.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by Hitchcock, William I, Mr., and Gaddis, John Lewis (Foreword by)

price: $4.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Cold War History (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH155-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH222-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Fine. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. Looks new! Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $26.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807847473. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $30.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History)

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780807824283 ISBN: 0807824283

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.43 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $89.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780807824283 ISBN: 0807824283

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xii 291. "France successfully contested American leadership in Europe and used its position as a key Cold War ally to extract concessions from Washington on a wide range of economic and security issues" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $19.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Good. 080784747X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy & the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History Ser. ) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy & the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History Ser. )

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: As New. 291 pages, index, bibliography. Historians have too often overlooked the part that European nations played in the shaping the post WWII international system. France in particular has been given short shrift. Book is as new-in and out. FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by Hitchcock, William I.

price: $23.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. 080784747X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest

by Hitchcock, William I. And Gaddis, John L

price: $26.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. In an important revision of early Cold War history, Hitchcock restores France's central role in the post-World War II reconstruction of Europe. He focuses on French diplomacy toward the occupation of Germany, the economic reconstruction of the contin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-54 (New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-54 (New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $27.08

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954

by William Hitchcock

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored-Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe 194 new book

France Restored-Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe 194

price: $39.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $44.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780807824283 ISBN: 0807824283

Description: Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $52.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History) new book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1944-1954 (the New Cold War History)

by William I. Hitchcock

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1... used book

France Restored: Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe, 1...

price: $39.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807824283 ISBN: 0807824283

Description: Very Good. Library overstock, hardcover, clean and tight, excellent, -s in 2 to 24 hours (S63) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

France Restored-Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe 194 new book

France Restored-Cold War Diplomacy and the Quest for Leadership in Europe 194

price: $44.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807847473 ISBN: 080784747X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.