» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Professor Pierre Rosenberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Good. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Good. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Acceptable. 1982-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art, New York

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 870992953 Oversized Paper-Wear to edges and corners-a few nicks and surface scratches-general shelfwear with some surface rubbing-Beautifully illustrated with Black-and-white and full color photographs-394 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age; Seventeenth Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. 124 paintings featured; cover and spine are worn; owner's name written on half-title page; some pencil notations early in text; 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age. Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre; Art Institute Of Chicago; Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais (France); Musee Du Louvre; Reunion Des...

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). xx, 398 pages of text including a bibliography and list of lenders to the exhibition. Thick trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; no creasing to spine, and no highlighting or underlining. Contains over 200 illustrations, many of which are in color. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. Exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Description: France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections. By Rosenberg, Pierre. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. First edition. ISBN 870992953. 397pgs. Catalogue of French paintings w/ 100+ full-page color and black-and-white plates, essays, bibliography. NearFine soft cover, 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre, and Art Institute of Chicago, and De Montebello, Philippe

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover jacket has painting of 3 young musicians, it has a reader's crease to spine, rubbed edges, lightly bumped corners, and a few scuff marks on covers. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). 398 p. 4to. This is an catalogue for an exhibition of the same name, shown at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais in 1982 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: 4to., 394pp., stiff paper wrappers. Illustrated in color, b&w. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art May 26 through August 22, 1982. Moderate general wear. ISBN: 0870992953. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections. [Subtitle]: Exhibition Catalog

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, NY: Date Published: n.d. (c.1982). ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Quality paperbound. [size: 8.5x9.5"] 397pp., profusely illustrated with some in color. Some chipping to covers, else a very good, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre, And Pope-Hennessy, John (Curated By)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xviii, 397 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 24 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Paris, Jan. 29-April 26, 1982; the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, May 26-Aug. 22, 1982; and the Art Institute of Chicago, Sept. 18-Nov. 28, 1982. Tight binding, light edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections (17th Century)

by Rosenberg, Pierre Et Al

price: $497.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: As New. 870992953. TEXT PRISTINE, CLEAN & UNMARKED, CRISP, TIGHT TO THE SPINE, APPEARS UNREAD-398 pages; 124 works catalogued and illustrated, many in color. Among the artists represented: Georges de la Tour, Nicolas Regnier, Simon Vouet, Nicolas Poussin, Antoine le Nain, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

France in the Golden Age

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age; Seventeenth-Century French Painting in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: PB Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Paperback, 398 pages, exhibition catalog. Light creasing to spine, some wear to the edges, still a very good copy with clean contents and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear and scratching to covers, crease in spine, else a clean, tight copy. Linker Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age, Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: 870992953 Paperback catalogue for exhibition held in Paris which travelled to NY and to Chicago in 1982. Thick catalogue 9 1/2" x 8 1/2". 398pp, profusely illustrated with b/w and color. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid and totally clean and fresh and tight-no spine creases, apparently never used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections (Isbn: 0870992953)

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. Light creasing to spine, some wear to the edges, still a very good copy 398 pages, color and b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 397 pp. Very light rubbing and few shallow nicks to covers. Very light wear to spine ends, edges and corners. Browning to head and fore edges of pages and textblock. Color/black and white illustrations throughout. "Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections (Isbn: 0870992953)

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Slight fading to spine. Hardcover edition without a dust jacket. Clean and tight internally. 398 pages, color and b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age. Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) Date Published: 1982

Description: xvii, (2), 397, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly color). Sq. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, May-Aug. 1982. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $19.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 397pp. Catalogue of paintings from the exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. Bibliography. Price sticker inside front wrapper. Minor edge rubbing. Crease to head and tail area front cover. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in American Collections

by Pierre Rosenberg

price: $23.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

France in the Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings in Amer

by Rosenberg, Pierre

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780870992957 ISBN: 0870992953

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good or better; no dust jacket. Art: European Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.