» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Frampton Flora

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

About this title: "The Frampton Flora" documents a beautiful collection of Victorian botanical paintings discovered in the attic of Frampton Court in Gloucestershire over a century after they were created. First published over twenty years ago, this revised, redesigned and updated edition of a classic bestseller includes new paintings that have come to light since ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $2.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very Good. 0671620258 Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. (large red hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frampton Flora used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Microstar Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Fine. Hardcover DJ, Read 1x, All pages clean and tight. No writing, from Private collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. The dust jacket has light shelf wear and a small gift sticker covering up the price on thie inside of the dust jacket fold. ******** " The Frampton Flora" documents a beautiful collection of Victorian botanical paintings discovered in the attic of Frampton Court in Gloucestershire over a century after they were created. First published over twenty years ago, this revised, redesigned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0671620258. Very light edgewear, tiny nick to rear cover; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A little shelf wear. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, New York Date Published: (1985) 3rd ptg ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: color illustrations. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) Unpaginated. ISBN 0671620258 In 1982, 300 rare and beautiful flower paintings wee discovered in the attic of Frampton Court in Gloucestershire, England. These paintings constitute one of the most delightful and intriguing collections of amateur horticultural art ever to be discovered. Bold, detailed and richly beautiful, they were created between 1828 and 1851 by members of the Clifford family, owners of the house. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition with very light corner wear and with no names or marks. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now improved and protected by a clear removable cover. Beautiful flower paintings created between 1828 and 1851 and discovered in an attic in 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Maybe, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st us ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: vg+/nf. Mild wear to bottom edges of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780712608596 ISBN: 0712608591

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780712608596 ISBN: 0712608591

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Horticulture/Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frampton Flora, the

by Mabey, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Illustrated by Clifford Family. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0671620258. 192 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Boards with faux marbled pattern, index, bibliography, over 200 exquisite paintings reproduced in full color, with captions.; Beautiful selection of botanical artworks painted by eight sisters and aunts of Clifford Family at Frampton Court, Gloucester, England, 1828-1851.; Very minor edgewear to jacket. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Pub. Company,, London, Date Published: (1985)

Description: the Cliffords, watercolors, very light wear corners, gift card affixed endpage, ow fine, F dj. 7 1/2"x10 1/4", Between 1828 and 1851 the Clifford sisters and their aunts painted 300 Victorian flowers...an intriguing recent art find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Publishing Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780712608596 ISBN: 0712608591

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The 300 Victorian flower paintings discovered in the attic at Frampton Court represent one of the earliest and most intriguing collections of amateur flower paintings to date. This book is the author's account of the wild flowers, the painters and their flowers, as well as an enduring record of the richness of the English countryside in the early 19th century. Illustrated in colour throughout, this uniquely beautiful book seeks to recreate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kilmington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Prentice Hall Press 1986 First American Edition, hardcover, ; 10x7-1/2", bright and solid, beautifully color illustrated throughout, lightly ex-library, pocket on rear free end page (never checked out! ), near VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD very bright dust jacket with sticker on lower spine, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671620258. Color illustrations throughout. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, (1986), New York

Description: Smudging on part of the fore-edge, Very Good Plus in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frampton Flora used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $19.31

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quercus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905204687 ISBN: 190520468X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Nice clean cover and pages; Tight binding; Very minor rubbing to corners of cover; Very small tear to DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Frampton Flora used book

The Frampton Flora

by Richard Mabey

price: $19.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quercus Books Date Published: 2007-01 ISBN-13: 9781905204687 ISBN: 190520468X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Binding: cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: [1985]

Description: Col. illus. VG in like dj. 26. 5 cm. , 192p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Frampton Flora

by Mabey, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Prentice Hall Press, 1986. ISBN-13: 9780671620257 ISBN: 0671620258

Description: First American Edition. First Printing. 4to., 192pp., illustrated cloth. Illustrations in color. Fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0671620258. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.