New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A Sullivan

About this title: Since 1997, the number of American families filing for federal bankruptcy annually has exceeded one million. By most measures, those who file are members of the middle class -- a group that has long provided stability and vitality for the American economic system. This raises the troubling question: why, during the most remarkable period of prosperity in our history, are unprecedented numbers of Americans encountering such serious financial trouble?

The authors of this important book analyze court records and demographic data on thousands of bankruptcy cases, as well as debtors' own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan

price: $5.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A

price: $5.89

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Good. Ex-library copy! x6-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan, Elizabeth Warren, Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $6.01

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.; Warren, Elizabeth; Westbrook, Jay Lawrence

price: $8.48

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Good. 0300079605 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked--We provide prompt and confirmations-All items are. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonXscape, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

price: $9.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. highlighting. underlining. note on title page. soiled book edge. wrinkled pages from paperclips. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan; Elizabeth Warren; Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $14.69

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has minor damage. Pages are clean and tight. (hbf) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan

price: $15.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.

price: $15.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 1.23 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A., Elizabeth Warren And Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $18.62

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW HAVEN: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2000

Description: 2000 edition, hardcover, with dust jacket, book in NEAR FINE, spine is slightly bumped, dust jacket is NEAR FINE, clean, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Weiss Auctions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A. Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.; Warren, Elizabeth; Westbrook, Jay Lawrence

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt new book

Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan (Au); Elizabeth Warren (Au); Jay Lawrence Westbrook (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 380. From 1997 to 2000, the number of Amer. families filing for federal bankruptcy annually exceeded one million. Those who file are members of the middle-class (MC)--a group that has long provided stability & vitality for the Amer. economic system. Why are unprecedented numbers of Amer. encountering such serious financial trouble? The authors analyzed court records & demographic data on thousands of bankruptcy cases, as well as debtorsí own accounts of the reasons for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt new book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan; Elizabeth Warren; Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $31.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullan, Teresa...

price: $33.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Very good. Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Classamericans in Debt new book

The Fragile Middle Classamericans in Debt

by Teresa Sullivan

price: $67.81

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: New Hardcover, 400 pages. Yale University Press (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan, Elizabeth Warren, Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $5.80

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.; Warren, Elizabeth; Westbrook, Jay Lawrence

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan

price: $8.16

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Library ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Good condition. -Ex-Library w/usual stickers/markings. Rear cover and flyleaf clipped. Text unmarked. --Your Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Play-A-Game, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.; Warren, Elizabeth; Westbrook, Jay Lawrence

price: $12.50

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Very Good. VG-/--, softcover, 2nd printing, 380 pages with index, four instances of highlighting in chapter one, binding is tight, light shelf wear to corners, pricing sticker form previous retailer on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Sullivan, Teresa A.; Warren, Elizabeth; Westbrook, Jay

price: $16.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: Very Good. 0300091710 Great Shape! ! ! Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan, Elizabeth Warren, Jay Westbrook

price: $17.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt By Sullivan, Teresa a.; Warren... used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt By Sullivan, Teresa a.; Warren...

price: $20.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD book-DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt new book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan, Elizabeth Warren, Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $25.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt new book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan, Elizabeth Warren, Jay Lawrence Westbrook

price: $47.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079609 ISBN: 0300079605

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt used book

The Fragile Middle Class: Americans in Debt

by Teresa A. Sullivan

price: $50.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300091717 ISBN: 0300091710

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?