» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fragile Edge: A Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fragile Edge: A Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Maria Coffey, Chris Bonington (Foreword by)

About this title: An intimate story of personal cost, risk, and loss in the mountaineering world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Trade paperback. Near Fine with a touch of wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Maria Coffey; Foreword-Chris Bonington

price: $8.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Like new copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: ISBN 0-89886-737-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: ISBN 0-89886-737-1. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: ISBN 0-89886-737-1. Trade Paperback. First U.S. Printing. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: ISBN 0-89886-737-1. Trade Paperback. First U.S. Printing. Black pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge: A Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest new book

Fragile Edge: A Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fragile Edge. a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria [Al Burgess]

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 2000

Description: Signed by Author. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. 192, with photos. A fine copy. From the library of Al Burgess, with inscription from author on title page 'To Kinde and Al, in praise of the intense life! Maria xx'. Al has additionally written his name to the dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Very Good. 0898867371 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria (Foreword By Chris Bonnington)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Seattle 2000

Description: As New. First edition. Paperback Fine & Unused By the author of A Boat in Our Baggage, Three Moons in Vietnam, Sailing Back in Time and Cat in a Kayak. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey...

price: $10.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Fine; Collectible. First US edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest new book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Maria Coffey; Chris Bonington

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: New with no dust jacket. 9780898867374. New. No remainder marks. Inquiries promptly answered. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.53 x 9.01 x 5.87 Inches; 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $10.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Mountaineers Books, The Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Evere new book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Evere

by Coffey, Maria And Bonington, Chris

price: $12.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MOUNTAINEERS BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: New. An intimate story of personal cost, risk, and loss in the mountaineering world. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest new book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria Bonington, Chris

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest new book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Maria Coffey

price: $15.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898867374 ISBN: 0898867371

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fragile Edge: a Personal Portrait of Loss on Everest

by Coffey, Maria

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.