About this title: A collection of 10 short stories, including "The Double Felix", which won the 1994 British SF Association award for best short story. Author Di Filippo is the inventor of--or, at least, most innovative practitioner of--the science fiction sub-genre of "steampunk." In each of these tales--described as "trailer park science fiction" by the author--regular folks stumble into the weird and mysterious, and end up perceiving the world in a whole new light.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good condition hardcover book, minor wear to dust jacket, no other marks on or in book, has remainders mark on bottom of book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, September 1997.
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: New in New jacket. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Christine A. Francis. New, unread copy. Very Fine-in Very Fine-dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [Four Walls Eight Windows] [1997], New York / London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 289 pages collecting 10 stories. Remainder dot else Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [Four Walls Eight Windows] [1997], New York / London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed by both the author and by the illustrator [Christine A. Francis] on the title page. 289 pages collecting 10 stories. New copy in Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [Four Walls Eight Windows] [1997], New York / London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed by both the author and by the illustrator [Christine A. Francis] on the title page. 289 pages collecting 10 stories. New copy in Dust Wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 02/09/1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York and London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: N/A. Near Fine in Fine in Brodart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels unread. About 1/4" of shelf lean. No other defects. 289 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781568580326ISBN:1568580320
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by both author and illustrator Christine Francis on title page. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.