|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Clouds are not spheres, mountains are not cones, and lightening does not travel in a straight line. The complexity of nature's shapes differs in kind, not merely degree, from that of the shapes of ordinary geometry, the geometry of fractal shapes. Now that the field has expanded greatly with many active researchers, Mandelbrot presents the definitive overview of the origins of his ideas and their new applications. "The Fractal Geometry of Nature" is based on his highly acclaimed earlier work, but has much broader and deeper coverage and more extensive illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The fractal geometry of nature
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Acceptable. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Very Good in No jacket. The covers look great. The binding is tight. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Free USPS electronic delivery tracking. 9.3 x 8.2 x 1.1 inches. pp. 468. 2.2 pounds. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SquareBookTrades,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Yes jacket. Hardcover, 468 pps. with index of names and subjects, extensiive list of reference sources and updated bibliography for the second edition. A fine, fresh copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. read more
|
|
Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: Updated and Revised
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾" 12" Tall. Immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; jacket lightly rubbed and shelf-worn; 468pp., including index. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: 3rd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: COLOR & B/W Illus. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 468pgs(Index) "Updated and augmented. " Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp on last Index. Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 0716711869. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. H. Freeman & Company, 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
|
|
Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandlelbrot, Benoit
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: WH Freeman and Company. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visversa books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: First Edition, 2nd or Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0716711869 vi + 468 pp, foreword, 12 chapters / 42 sections with 467 b&w plates, index of selected dimensions, index of names and subjects, list of references, (update for the 2nd printing), a 16 page book within a book including color plates. May have yellow highlighting 8" x 9.25" brown cloth boards in black DJ (37 oz) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: New. 0716711869 Unused hardcover in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Very Good. Clean, tight book with fine dust jacket. This work follows and largely replaced the 1977 Fractals, Form, Chance and Dimension, which had followed and largely replaced his 1975 essay (in French) Les Objets Fractals: Forme, Hasard et Dimension. Well illustrated. Patterned end pages. References. Index of names and subjects. Index of Selected dimensions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Very Good. Ex-University Library copy. Tape appears on bottom part of spine. The book is in GREAT CONDITION! ! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freeman, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: Revised. First. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Bottom edge of spine slightly bumped. Minor shelf rubbing to dustwrapper Nice condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good/Very Good. (W212) read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature. Updated and Augmented
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: 0716711869. 468 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. Dr. Mandelbrot served as Institute Lecturer at MIT, Professor of Applied Mathematics at Harvard, of Engineering at Yale of Physiology at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine and of Mathematics at the University of Paris-Sud. 'Clouds are not spheres, mountains are not cones, and lighting does not travel in a straight line. The complexity of nature's shape differs in kind, not merely degree, ... read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature Updated Augmented 1983
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;
Binding: H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover
Publisher: Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: BRANDNEW Condition. J Fine Quality Dust Jacket; This copy: near collectible; gift quality; 468pp; coffee table book and a..."spectacular book loaded with beautiful illustrations"; shipped in a cardboard box, to protect...; eligible for Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more
|
|
Fractal Geometry of Nature, Updated and Augmented
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freeman, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Many color and b/w illiustrations and photos. 0716711869. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature Updated Augmented 1983
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Edition: Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine;
Binding: H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover
Publisher: Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: BRANDNEW Condition. J Fine Quality Dust Jacket; This copy: collectible; gift quality; 468pp (note this printing is longer, more pp); coffee table book; "...spectacular book loaded with beautiful illustrations"; shipped in a cardboard box, to protect...; eligible for Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more
|
|
Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0716711869 A very clean and tight hard cover edition. No markings of any kind. 468pp. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature Updated and Augmented
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: As New in As New jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 468 pages. weight: 2.4 lbs. read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: New. 0716711869 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780716711865
ISBN: 0716711869
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Fractal Geometry of Nature
by
Mandelbrot, Benoit
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, New York | | | |