» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The fractal geometry of nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The fractal geometry of nature

by Benoit B Mandelbrot

About this title: "...a blend of erudition (fascinating and sometimes obscure historical minutiae abound), popularization (mathematical rigor is relegated to appendices) and exposition (the reader need have little knowledge of the fields involved) ...and the illustrations include many superb examples of computer graphics that are works of art in their own right." ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $23.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $27.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 460 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name and handstamp to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Fine. 0716711869 W.H. Freeman hardcover w/dustjacket, 1983-6th printing, very clean, No marks/tears, very light wear...Near Fine/Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $37.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 15 August, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature. Updated and Augmented

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: W. H. Freeman, 1983

Description: Haedcover. 3rd Edition 16th Printing. (about 9" x 8"). 468pp. illustrated. references. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper with no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit

price: $43.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780716711865. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $47.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. 0716711869 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $49.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B. (Signed).

price: $400.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BENOIT B. MANDELBROT. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 468 pp. A Scarce Signed copy of Mandelbrot's seminal work. Benoit Mandelbrot (1924-) is a noted mathematician often called the father of fractal geometry. The current volume introduced fractals in a approachable manner to both professional mathematicians and the non-mathematical world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $639.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: As New. 0716711869. Flawless copy, like new, pristine, never opened--468 pages.; 1.09 x 9.32 x 8.22 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $23.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. Price sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $23.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $33.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Very Good. 0716711869 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0716711869. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting. Spine and rear board margin sunned; spine gilt appears unaffected. Light rubbing and bumping to spine extremities. Light rubbing to tips of board corners. A couple small stains on rear board. Small ding and surface scratch on rear board. Else binding clean. Previous owner's blindstamp on first and last pages. Small pencil mark on page bottoms. Else pages clean.; B&W Illustrations; 9.25 x 8.25"; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $34.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. Clouds are not spheres, mountains are not cones, and lightening does not travel in a straight line. The complexity of nature's shapes differs in kind, not merely degree, from that of the shapes of ordinary geometry, the geometry of fractal shapes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $38.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $41.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. 0716711869 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fractal Geometry of Nature, Benoit Mandelbrot new book

Fractal Geometry of Nature, Benoit Mandelbrot

price: $41.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $48.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: Acceptable. 0716711869. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fractal Geometry of Nature new book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Benoit B. Mandelbrot

price: $52.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716711865 ISBN: 0716711869

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fractal Geometry of Nature

by Mandelbrot, Benoit B.

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Jack, San Francisco, CA

"More a reference than a read, Mandelbrot was the first mathematician and naturalist to embrace fractals, second citizen equations that turned out to be elegant expressions of much of the patterns, sequences, arrangements we can see in molecules, simple life forms, organ systems, complex life forms, environments, ecosystems.... Some of it is user friendly, some needs to be skimmed by those who don't care about the math, but Mandelbrot is supportive of both kinds of readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Kami, Columbus, OH

"I didn't really read this. More like glance through. I thought it would be a book of pretty pictures of patterns in nature. Its not. It is like a mathmeticians text book. Oops."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Krystal, Portland, OR

"After seeing the author lecture I bought this book, which is completely over my head but illustrated with some of the most beautiful fractal representations I've seen. For anyone interested in fractal geometry, specifically in nature, its a great place to get inspired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Foovian, Vernon Rockville, CT

"Nerds of the world unite!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The fractal geometry of nature by Benoit B Mandelbrot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.