» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxes Book of Martyrs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

About this title: Foxe's Book of Martyrs, streamlined and reorganized for modern readers in this edition, is a classic of courage and faith. It chronicles the tragic yet triumphant stories of men and women who faced torture and martyrdom rather than deny their vision of truth and of God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Whitaker House, New Kensington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. 0883680955 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxes Book of Martyrs used book

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: TextbooksRus #9096409. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks) used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801034831 ISBN: 0801034833

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Valuebooks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781586600334 ISBN: 1586600338

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Valuebooks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781586600334 ISBN: 1586600338

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks) used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801034831 ISBN: 0801034833

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Valuebooks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781586600334 ISBN: 1586600338

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks) used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Books ISBN-13: 9780801034831 ISBN: 0801034833

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitaker House ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxes Book of Martyrs used book

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Valuebooks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586600334 ISBN: 1586600338

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks) used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks)

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801034831 ISBN: 0801034833

Description: Good. Good Quality Paperback, very minor cover wear, minor spine creasing, pages crisp & clean with no writing or markings A used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxes Book of Martyrs used book

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxes Book of Martyrs used book

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxes Book of Martyrs used book

Foxes Book of Martyrs

by Foxe, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxe's Book of Martyrs used book

Foxe's Book of Martyrs

by John Foxe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitaker House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780883680957 ISBN: 0883680955

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Pure Gold Classics) used book

The New Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Pure Gold Classics)

by John Foxe, Harold J. Chadwick, John Actes And Monuments Foxe

price: $2.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bridge-Logos Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780882706726 ISBN: 0882706721

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor corner wear and curl. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Pure Gold Classics) used book

The New Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Pure Gold Classics)

by John Foxe, Harold J. Chadwick, John Actes And Monuments Foxe

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882706726 ISBN: 0882706721

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Henry, The United States

"Enlightening, if somewhat biased."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Holly, Ruston, LA

"I am reading the abridged version of this book (approximately 100 pages). I admire how these men had such solid faith that they were willing to die instead of denying the truths of God's Word.

Em, this is your book that I swiped from your parents' house. I will return it when I am done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Dean, The United States

"Stirring and thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Rebekah, Riverside, CA

"Although very gruesome, this book was a great reference for all the martyrs who had great faith and trust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Foxes Book of Martyrs by John Foxe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.