About this title: This, the first volume in Hughes's trilogy "The Human Predicament", takes rich young Augustine to Bavaria on the eve of Hitler's ill-fated 1923 Munich putsch and ends with the departure into a convent of Augustine's romantic first love, the blind Mitzi.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " read more
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: [1st ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet / New American Library
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. This is the copy pictured in the Amazon scan for this paperback edition. Unmarked, unused, unworn, tight. But cover in back is mssing a corner. Tanned pages, of course, consistent with the age of the copy. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions.....Rebound Library. The cover has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 04/1963[c1961]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. creased & worn. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 287 p.; 19 cm. fr. cvr. : "A Signet Book Complete and Unabridged" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dk. blue boards, silver facsimile of Hughes' signature, black cloth spine wrap, slight shelf wear. Deckled pages very good. Dj lt wear. Unclipped 4.50, in protective sleeve. This, the first volume in Hughes's trilogy "The Human Predicament", takes rich young Augustine to Bavaria on the eve of Hitler's ill-fated 1923 Munich putsch and ends with the departure into a convent of Augustine's romantic first love, the blind Mitzi. 352 pages. Couple ... read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. ---Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 352 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. The DJ has normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: London, Reprint Society, 1962 DESCRIPTION: Book is a 7 1/2" x 5"hard cover with beige boards, red spine, black page tops, 286 pages CONDITION: Book is near fine, there are no defects DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is good closed tears at the back flap fold and back gutter (at the top) with resulting creases ABOUT THIS BOOK: Set during the Twenties, the book centers on Augustine, a young man from an aristocratic Welsh family, and on his struggle to make sense of the world, ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good Hardback. Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 spine surface stress cracks, not through. Corner creases. 286 p. Orange paper covers with fox atop titles in white box. British author of "A High Wind in Jamaica", late 1920s. Novel: troubled years immediately following World War I, the English and German people, a naive Englishman, a political assassin bred for murder, a lovely but lost girl, and the fledgling power-seeker named Hitler. A novel of impending catastrophe. Published 24 years after his second ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Signet, N. Y.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. COver Price.75 cents---------#T2281---------The cover has some shelf wear and creases. It has a glass stain on the front...... read more
"It's pretty remarkable that anyone is able to write a work of fiction with Hitler as a character without totally failing, let alone doing an excellent job.
The difference between England and Germany in the 1920s, brought out by the landscape, the action, and the portraits of specific people, is paramount.
There's a bizarre, sporadic, black forest, fairy tale sort of tone that rises suddenly at the end of the book. It's a pretty clear contrast to the grim but much more innocent discovery of an English child's body in an English lake in an English forest at the very beginning."
"Both impressive and entertaining, Fox in the Attic moves from rural England to (mostly) rural Germany in 1923, as the German economy collapses further and further and royalists, Nazis and communists all struggle for power. But the focal point is a young upperclass Englishman, Augustine, whose life is, if not quite in turmoil, certainly not going well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.