» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The fox in the attic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The fox in the attic

by Richard Hughes

About this title: This, the first volume in Hughes's trilogy "The Human Predicament", takes rich young Augustine to Bavaria on the eve of Hitler's ill-fated 1923 Munich putsch and ends with the departure into a convent of Augustine's romantic first love, the blind Mitzi.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $23.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 352 p. 22 cm. "The first of a group of novels, The human predicament, which is conceived as a long historical novel of...[our] own times culminating in the Second World War. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780701107727 ISBN: 0701107723

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 352 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1962; 1962, c1961

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 352 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic a Novel

by Richard Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1963 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1961

Description: Good. Good/Good. Ex-Library. BLUE/BLACK HARD COVER. 352 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. With dj. Fair shape, regular wear, no marks; ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Good. B000NX9KL4 Reader's copy. Moderate wear on jacket. Tight and bright. 1961 Harper ed. Shipped promptly from NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet / New American Library Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. This is the copy pictured in the Amazon scan for this paperback edition. Unmarked, unused, unworn, tight. But cover in back is mssing a corner. Tanned pages, of course, consistent with the age of the copy. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Arthur Warren Hughes

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/GOOD+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Light cover wear Source-Buys from library sales, thrift shops, charities, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Signet, 1963. MM PB. VG. (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Richard Hughes

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions.....Rebound Library. The cover has very light shelf wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard Arthur Warren

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 04/1963[c1961]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. creased & worn. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 287 p.; 19 cm. fr. cvr. : "A Signet Book Complete and Unabridged" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic: a Novel

by Hughes, Richard

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dk. blue boards, silver facsimile of Hughes' signature, black cloth spine wrap, slight shelf wear. Deckled pages very good. Dj lt wear. Unclipped 4.50, in protective sleeve. This, the first volume in Hughes's trilogy "The Human Predicament", takes rich young Augustine to Bavaria on the eve of Hitler's ill-fated 1923 Munich putsch and ends with the departure into a convent of Augustine's romantic first love, the blind Mitzi. 352 pages. Couple ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic (His the Human Predicament)

by Richard Arthur Warren Hughes

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. ---Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 352 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. The DJ has normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: London, Reprint Society, 1962 DESCRIPTION: Book is a 7 1/2" x 5"hard cover with beige boards, red spine, black page tops, 286 pages CONDITION: Book is near fine, there are no defects DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is good closed tears at the back flap fold and back gutter (at the top) with resulting creases ABOUT THIS BOOK: Set during the Twenties, the book centers on Augustine, a young man from an aristocratic Welsh family, and on his struggle to make sense of the world, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Hardback. Good Dustjacket. 6 x 8" ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin ed Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: (1964)

Description: Very good in wrappers. Penguin #2069. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 spine surface stress cracks, not through. Corner creases. 286 p. Orange paper covers with fox atop titles in white box. British author of "A High Wind in Jamaica", late 1920s. Novel: troubled years immediately following World War I, the English and German people, a naive Englishman, a political assassin bred for murder, a lovely but lost girl, and the fledgling power-seeker named Hitler. A novel of impending catastrophe. Published 24 years after his second ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fox in the Attic

by Hughes, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1963

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. COver Price.75 cents---------#T2281---------The cover has some shelf wear and creases. It has a glass stain on the front...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Eileen, Brooklyn, NY

"It's pretty remarkable that anyone is able to write a work of fiction with Hitler as a character without totally failing, let alone doing an excellent job.

The difference between England and Germany in the 1920s, brought out by the landscape, the action, and the portraits of specific people, is paramount.

There's a bizarre, sporadic, black forest, fairy tale sort of tone that rises suddenly at the end of the book. It's a pretty clear contrast to the grim but much more innocent discovery of an English child's body in an English lake in an English forest at the very beginning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Cooper, The United States

"Both impressive and entertaining, Fox in the Attic moves from rural England to (mostly) rural Germany in 1923, as the German economy collapses further and further and royalists, Nazis and communists all struggle for power. But the focal point is a young upperclass Englishman, Augustine, whose life is, if not quite in turmoil, certainly not going well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By John, Sisters, OR

"Gain some insite into what conditions in Germany lead the rise of Hitler and the Nazi Party."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Tonya, The United States

"The narration in the novel is interesting and keeps the plot moving, but you find yourself wondering why he includes certain scenes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The fox in the attic by Richard Hughes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wooden shepherdess

Wooden shepherdess

by Richard Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

High Wind in Jamaica

High Wind in Jamaica

by Richard Hughes

see all from $2.08!

new only from $7.97!

White Album

White Album

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.69!

Beyond Black

Beyond Black

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Place of Greater Safety

A Place of Greater Safety

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $3.99!

new only from $13.75!

The Giant O'Brien

The Giant O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!