» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fox in Socks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fox in Socks

by Dr Seuss

About this title: A collection of tongue twisters for the adventurous beginning reader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Fox in Socks used book

Fox in Socks

by Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Seuss, Dr.; Geisel, Theodore

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. Date Published: 1/12/1965 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Very Good. 0394800389 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C36. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks used book

Fox in Socks

by Dr Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks used book

Fox in Socks

by Dr Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780001713116 ISBN: 0001713116

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Pages are starting to separate from binding. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks used book

Fox in Socks

by Dr Seuss, and Seuss, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394900384 ISBN: 0394900383

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Library). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks used book

Fox in Socks

by Dr Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss; Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1965-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394900384 ISBN: 0394900383

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394900384 ISBN: 0394900383

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394900384 ISBN: 0394900383

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books(R))

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394900384 ISBN: 0394900383

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books) used book

Fox in Socks (Beginner Books)

by Dr. Seuss, Theodore Geisel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780394800387 ISBN: 0394800389

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"This is a clever book full of tongue twisters, which can be enjoyed as an easy reader or as a read-aloud. The fox plies his friend Mr. Knox with tongue twisters (each accompanied by a funny illustrated scene) and Knox refuses to try them, but in the end Mr. Knox bests the fox at his own game. Children will enjoy playing with these silly words and silly scenes, all of which are defined by the easy reader's limited vocabulary. It's lots of fun, and this kind of wordplay may help open the mind to an appreciation of true poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By John, Hill Afb, UT

"I remember checking this book out over and over again at the library as a child in Rochester, Pennsylvania. I don't know that I ever had read it then, but was most likely read to. I got it again to reminisce and read it to a nephew. I think the toungue twisters are fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Nataytay, The United States

"One of the books I liked to read when I was little and I liked all the rhyming and new words. It also taught me that even though words weren't spelled the same, they could make the same sounds. I recommend it to all the little readers out there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kodiak, The United States

"This is a book you READ ALOUD to find out just
how smart your tongue is.The first time you
read it don't go fast!This fox is a tricky fox.
he'll try to get your tongue in trouble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Fox in Socks by Dr Seuss

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.