» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fourth of July Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The story of the stirring events that led up to the dramatic day when the representatives of the Continental Congress met in Philadelphia and signed the Declaration of Independence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fourth of July Story used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth of July Story used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice, Illustrated By Nonnast, Marie

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, N. Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast, Marie. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover has shelf wear. Sticker on the front board removed with fade. Clippings on the inside board and the front fly page................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth of July Story new book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Marie Nonnast

price: $3.04

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $3.34

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast, Marie. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $3.34

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast, Marie. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4th of July Story used book

The 4th of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear. Color illustrations. Reprint of a 1956 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh~Marie Nonnast

price: $4.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-library; yellowed no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rebound Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: MARIE NONNAST. Good + Solid. Has No Dust Jacket. Good + Solid Hardback Rebound Ex-library has a black mark on the front board No Dust Jacket Illus, approx 30 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh~Marie Nonnast

price: $5.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth of July Story new book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $5.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth of July Story new book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780689718762 ISBN: 0689718764

Description: Nonast, Marie, and Nonnast, Marie. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $6.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh., Alice

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: C1956

Description: NONNAST., MARIE. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations, few lightly soiled pages.., Xlibrary Copy. Dust Jacket is very good with few small edge tears and price cut off inside flap. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: STORY TAKES US BACK TO July 4, 1776 & SHOWS HOW & WHY THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE was WRITTEN & ITS EFFECT ON THE PEOPLE. Historical. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Monnast. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh

price: $8.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1956

Description: MARIE NONNAST. Hardbound First Edition published by CHARLES SCRIBNER SONS (New York) in 1956. Unpaginated bright, clean, highly illustrated text with no dust jacket. X-Lib. with the usual indicators. Crayon markings inside front cover and on front end paper. Front cover is blue in color with three children marching with a drum, an American Flag and a wooden sword. A town is present in the background. Title and Author's name appears on the front cover and spine in black. All illustrations are ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Marie Nonnast illus. VG. Exlibrary with usual markings and very light wear, lacking dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Nonnast, Marie. Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped, soiled and creased with slightly worn edges. Pages are slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July story

by Dalgliesh, Alice, and Nonnast, Marie

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. with usual library markings. [32] p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. spine does have some wear on top, note and stamping on first page with some drawing. Back of book does have some dis-coloring on outside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morgan's Book Bin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fourth of July Story

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Marie Nonnast Bohlen. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Wear on corners. slight wear on edges. wear on spine with boards showingmarker on front cover. hard cover. childrens story. shelf HH-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.