» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fourth Hand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Fourth Hand

by John Irving

About this title: Patrick Wallingford, a TV reporter, is good looking, successful, and a hit with women. On an assignment, his hand is bitten off by a lion, making him into an instant media celebrity. He meets a childless woman who offers him the hand of her dead husband if he will impregnate her. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375431210 ISBN: 0375431217

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Very Good. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780552149044 ISBN: 0552149047

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing paperback = very good +, almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375506277 ISBN: 0375506276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Club Edition (BOMC). The dust jacket is in fine shape except for minor wrinkling at the top of the spine & very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Professor Lucky, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345463159 ISBN: 0345463153

Description: Good. No Jacket. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fourth Hand used book

The Fourth Hand

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345449344 ISBN: 0345449347

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Has light flairing on front right side of cover, has used store name stamped on top side of book and a small mark on inside on book, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Judy, Camarillo, CA

"I learned about television journalism & how the editors and anchors prefer sensational, traumatic, tragic short stories than longer events in context. I also learned about what happens when a limb is severed and another is attached--about how the nerves grow back and people have feelings where their limbs used to be and are no longer. It's called "phantom pain." I also learned about the Greenbay Packers team."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Matt, Columbus, OH

""Absurd just for the sake of it." That was my opinion of this book after my wife (who'd just finished reading it) asked what I thought a hundred pages in. But then the book's central relationship develops and it became apparent that all this absurdity did indeed have a purpose: the ways in which humans manage their grief are absurd and unruly. Indeed, the core of this novel is a meditation on grief. Often it's touching, sometimes cutting, definitely unique.

The problem, then, comes from a lack of focus. Far too many of this books pages are spent away from that core. A second plotline involving a hand surgeon begins the novel nearly as prominent as the main plot. However, it never fully develops and seems forgotten about halfway through. More to the point, it adds nothing to the main story.

I'm not an Irvingite; I've only read this and Garp, but the man has piqued my interest for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Lexi, Benton City, WA

"The only other John Irving book I've read completely was The World According to Garp, which I loved. This book I liked a lot, it was much easier to read than Garp but the story itself was not quite as great.. However it was still good- very entertaining. I liked the characters a lot, especially the doctor. There is a lot of sex in this book, which was somewhat awkward as I was reading it while subbing and I always worry someone will read over my shoulder.

The book is about a man who loses his hand while reporting news.. He gets a hand transplant and falls in love with donor's widow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Maggie, San Francisco, CA

"I haven't read Irving in a while, but liked this book overall. Strange concept book about a man who lost a hand and got a new one sewn on years later. You not only looked at this guy's life but also his doctor's and the hand's, well the former owner & his wife!! Irving did some of that repetitive writing technique, is that just the way people write now a days? Are we not smart enough to remember from one page to the next? It wasn't as bad as the other book I read, but still."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fourth Hand by John Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Son of the circus

Son of the circus

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Until I Find You

Until I Find You

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Widow for One Year

Widow for One Year

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prayer for Owen Meany

Prayer for Owen Meany

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

World According to Garp

World According to Garp

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

158 Pound Marriage

158 Pound Marriage

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.63!