Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1948
Description: 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall. 194p. A very good copy, with a little rubbing at the spine ends and the former owner's signature is on the front free endpaper, in a good d.j. the spine of which is faded and there are some small tears at the top of the back panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with edge wear and slight loss at spine ends and three corner tips, small nick to front spine fold, and some dust soiling. (#95247) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. Inked gift inscription on front free endpaper, some light staining to front cover, cloth rubbed at edges, a very good copy in good dust jacket with some wear to corners and spine ends with minor loss, two ink stains to front panel, spine panel age-darkened, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. Bookplate of Joseph F. Hartdegen with his name inked out affixed to front free endpaper, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear an slight loss along upper edge of rear panel, tanned spine panel, and some mild general dust soiling. (#129472) read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first edition, first printing, limited to 3000 copies; black cloth (hardcover), fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near fine. Small octavo, 194 pp. Black clothbound, gold title at spine, Dust jacket with calligraphy by Ronald Clyne. Some small losses, closed tears to top edge of jacket. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds, London
Date Published: n.d. (1947)
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Sea-green cloth (second issue) with black lettering; dust jacket worn & stained; price on front flap overprinted with 5/-. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with age-darkening to spine panel and small chips at top edge of front panel and head of spine panel. (#80964) read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1948
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket with darkening on bottom 1.3 in. of spine, but with no tears, no chips, no soil. A clean fresh copy of a 1940s Arkham House book. Full black cloth over boards. 194 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with several tiny nicks and short tears to rear panel. (#95894) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1948
Description: First edition. A tiny name stamp on the bottom of the page edges, and with a name and date stamped on titlepage, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny chip on the rear panel. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG. SOME PAGEDGE SOIL, MINOR SHELFWEAR. DW SHOWS SOME SOIL, MINOR EDGEWEAR. HBACK. FIRST edition. read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1948
Description: A fine copy in a very good + dust jacket. Octavo. One of 3, 118 copies printed. Collects 33 Jorkens tales. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #33. Some age-toning, soiling, light foxing and edge wear to jacket with a small, barely noticeable, closed tear to top edge of front panel. read more
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Probable first binding of black cloth lettered in gold. Thirty-three Jorkens tales. Preceded the Arkham House edition. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.a. Top edge of sheets foxed, minor bruise to lower rear corner, else a fine copy in good, or slightly better dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, some foxing, and dust soiling and scuffing to rear panel. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear to upper front panel. (#126691) read more
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Probable first binding of black cloth lettered in gold. Thirty-three Jorkens tales. Preceded the Arkham House edition. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.a. A fine copy in good dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, 20x20 mm v-chip from bottom right corner of front panel, and dust soiling to rear panel. (#118542) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with touch of wear to spine ends and slight age-darkening to spine panel. (#126706) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Description: 1948, Ltd. Ed. /3000. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 194pp. Small chips, tears and tape stain on dust jacket, bottom of spine bumped. (Modern Firsts, Fantasy Fiction) read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First US edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 74 "33 of the Jorkens fantasy and tall stories"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 65]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 151]. Near Fine copy in slightly spine-darkened Dust Wrapper with 1/2" tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House,
Date Published: 1948
Description: Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 3118 copies printed. Collects thirty-three Jorkens tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.b. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#85544) read more
Edition: First American edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI
Date Published: 1948
Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. One of 3, 118 copies printed. Collects 33 Jorkens tales. Jacket art by Ronald Clyne. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #33. Small piece of the corner of front free endpaper clipped, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in the rather frayed dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. Scarce in dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 194 pgs. Good reading copy. No DJ. Rear cover has some evidence of moisture exposure but not major. Minor edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more
Description: Octavo, cloth. Story collection. Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Literature #588. See Barron (ed. ): Fantasy Literature 3-124. A very good copy, previous owners gift inscription in ink to front free end paper, some light stain to front cover, rubbing to extremities in a good dust jacket, some wear to corners and spine ends with minor loss, two ink stains to front panel, spine age darkened, some closed tears. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.