» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four years in paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four years in paradise

by Osa Johnson

About this title: Osa Johnson (1894-1953) was, with her husband Martin, a pioneer in the field of wildlife filmmaking. From the time they eloped in 1910 until Martin's death in a plane crash in 1937, the Johnsons made numerous trips to the South Seas and five major expeditions to Africa. Together they produced more than fifty films, ranging from single-reel silents to feature-length sound films. The sequel to her bestselling I Married Adventure, Four Years in Paradise (first published in 1941) tells the story of the Martins' protracted stay at Lake Paradise in Kenya, where Osa hunted with a gun while Martin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Four Years in Paradise (Sisters of the Hunt) used book

Four Years in Paradise (Sisters of the Hunt)

by Osa Johnson

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth boards are chipped, rubbed, bumped. Front inside hinge is cracked. Fep missing. Text pages clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Years in Paradise used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: Very Good. 0811731308. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Years in Paradise (Sisters of the Hunt) new book

Four Years in Paradise (Sisters of the Hunt)

by Osa Johnson

price: $9.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Years in Paradise used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: Very Good. 4TO 0811731308 Excellent copy inside and out. VERY slight bending of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Years in Paradise; Sisters of the Hunt used book

Four Years in Paradise; Sisters of the Hunt

by Johnson, Osa

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg, PA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345pp. Glossary. Index. Photos. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

FOUR YEARS IN PARADISE

by Johnson, Osa

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Owner's bookplate at front pastedown; slight loose front hinge; slight loose spine; sun fading at cloth boards. 345 p. Includes illustrations. 6-1/4"x9-1/2"tall green cloth-bound Account of Osa & Martin Johnson's adventures while filming in Africa; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Osa Johnson

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1944-01-01

Description: Good in None jacket. Book has green cloth boards, and is not a pictorial cover book nor does it have giraffe skin covers; Mild cover edge wear; Minor bumping\wear to corners and spine ends; Minor tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Minor rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Previous owner's name on first page; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Osa Johnson

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No jacket. no marks in text. tight binding. tanning to closed page edge. rubbing to cloth edges. good minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $14.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City Date Published: (c. 1941) 1944

Description: Very Good- The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ.; Green cloth, gold lettering. 32p sepia-tone photos. Index. TRUE ADVENTURE. Exploration and life in Africa before the days of the game-hunter and the wars that have ravaged Africa.; 9-1/2" Tall; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Olive cloth, modest shelf wear. Spine panel is a bit toned, slightly chipped at head of spine. Former owner bookplate on front blank. 345 pp. Wartime paper, lightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, O.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House,, Garden City: Date Published: 1944(1941).

Description: Very Good Minus. Numerous photographs. 8vo, pp. 345, cloth (light wear to tips of corners; covers otherwise very good plus; ink notations on front flyleaf), no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise-

by Johnson, Osa

price: $19.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City 1941 later ed.

Description: 20.00. CLEAN SOUND GOOD CONDITION-NO DJ-Owner's Name on end paper- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Same full-page Photos as first edition-Hardback- Garden City 1941 later edition-Light wear to lower corner-Sound Binding and Sound Hinges-Many Full-Page Photos-Green Cloth Cover- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Four years in paradise used book

Four years in paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Green hardcover, no DJ. Used with wear, dust, yellowing. Binding is tight, no marks or tears. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise-

by Johnson, Osa

price: $29.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House 1944-

Description: 28.00. SOUND VERY GOOD CONDITION IN POOR TORN DUST JACKET-Hardback- If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. HARDBACK-Dust Jacket is price clipped-Owner's name on end paper- Halcyon House 1944 Later Printing-Mylar Dust Jacket Protector-Green Cloth Cover- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Reprint edition in illustrated dustjacket. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear; light bumping to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Neatly penned previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; no other marks. -345 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Clean dustjacket is unfaded, has slight edge wear and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $37.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House

Description: Very Good. B0007EKO3M Great condition, hardback 1944, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Johnson, Osa., Garden City Pub., nd, c1941, cloth, light damp stain top & bottom of spine, name on ffep o/w vg w/badly chipped dj, 345 pp w/index, sepia photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'She had married adventure, and paradise was her destination...', inscr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Osa Johnson

price: $88.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Original Faded Green Cloth Hardcover, Spine faded to yellow. Corners softed. Pages and photographs in excellent condition, very slightly tanned. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Drew, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halycon House, Garden City Date Published: 1944 (1941cp)

Description: VG book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). Boldly SIGNED by author on half tp. Yellow stained top edge. Green cloth. Clean book & DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Years in Paradise used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia / New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good+ No dustjacket. Stated First Edition, SIGNED by author. Very clean brown and beige giraffe pattern cloth boards with brown lettering on cover and spine. Light surface wear to spine corners, tiny spot of wear-through to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. Boldly inscribed and signed by author on half-title page: "With Best African Wishes-Osa Johnson. " Small previous owner name and date on blank fly leaf. 345 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson Osa

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some edge wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Four Years in Paradise new book

Four Years in Paradise

by Johnson, Osa

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811731300 ISBN: 0811731308

Description: New. 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Years in Paradise (1942 Printing Green Cloth)

by Johnson, Osa

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City Date Published: 1942

Description: Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR VG GREEN CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DJ. 345 PP. 27 CHAPTERS COVER WEAR, ELSE NEAR VG. NEAR 50 PHOTO ILSTNS. INDEX. GLOSSARY. PRIVATELY OWNED, NOT EX LIBRARY. INTERIOR VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.