New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The four million

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The four million

by O Henry

About this title: 1906. William Sydney Porter (O. Henry) was the most popular short story writer of his time. His stories typically revolved around two of his favorite themes, the situation of the impostor and fate as the one unavoidable reality of life. Another device he used was the surprise ending, usually coming about through coincidence. He was the founder of the humorous weekly The Rolling Stone. When the weekly failed, he joined the Houston Post as a reporter and columnist. He was convicted of embezzling money, although there's much debate over his actual guilt, and while in prison he started to write ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O

price: $17.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advertisers Compostion Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O

price: $17.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Doubleday, Page for Review of, [s.l. ] Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with edgewear. Pages clean, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, 1943

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million [Stories]

by Henry, O

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & company

Description: Very Good. B00087DC0K Well-preserved 1905 hardback with some wear. Name on flyleaf. Very good copy for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $2.10

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Publisher Unknown

Description: Good. Ex-Library---261 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ the title page missing & ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $2.38

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Authorized Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1913

Description: Frontisepiece. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The green hard cover has very light shelf wear with some fade...Light yellowing to the pages with owners plate on the inside front cover. Gilt to the top outer edge of the pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1919

Description: Frontisepiece. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The dark green hard cover has most of the shelf wear to the top and bottom of the spine with fade. Light yellowing pages....Top outer edges of the pages has gilt..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by O. Henry

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Pages and cover clean, worn. binding tight. Former school property, stamp inside front cover. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The four million [stories]

by Henry, O.

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. L. Burt Co., New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 261 p. 19 cm. (B199) Good, clean, tight text. Hinges cracked. Ex-college library, with usual markings, but checked out only once. Wear and bumping to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B & W Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Authorized Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with some fade...The pages has light yellowing....The binding is getting loose............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Good with no DJ, has some wear along edges and corners, pages are in great condition, a great copy! Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $4.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good- Paperback Complete and unabridged. Book is slightly worn; laminate is peeling. Pages are clean and white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by O. Henry

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Sheepskin Publisher: Doubleday, Page, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair Front cover detached, cover wear, o/w tight, text good. 25 short stories read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1927 [c1906]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (s6-2) Ex-Library. ex-library copy in VG cond, with rubbed edges and corners, library stamps and pocket back and front flyleaves, w/dj in plastic sleeve taped to covers of book. Unknown printing. 261 p. 19 cm. 1970's edition, cut from the old plates read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million / the Gentle Grafter

by O. Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Date Published: 1908 ISBN-13: 9780385041461 ISBN: 0385041462

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Double title hard cover reprint by Collier, 1908. VG. No jacket. Includes " The Four Million" and "The Gentle Grafter. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good/Fair. This is a nice copy, third printing, and first from this publisher? Boards quite nice with light wear. Dustjacket has wear, scuffing, tears (some mending) and sunning. There is an owner name and date inside, and some pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million [Stories]

by Henry, O

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. 1919 Doubleday hardcover. Clean pages. underlining on a few pages. Tight binding. Complete and well intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A.L. Burt Co., New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slightly bumped, scuffed, with frayed edges. Text clean & tight, browning. Page 5 torn but still in book. Water spots on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, Page & CO., NY Date Published: 1920

Description: Fair/Fair boards. Hinge broken at boards, heavier wear on boards, corners & spine bumped hard, lots of tears at spine, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Cloth/Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 268 pp. Green cloth boards. Authorized Edition for Review of Reviews. Two splits at hinge. Owner's name stamped at lower edge of inside front cover. Otherwise clean with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susanna Donato, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million and the Voice of the City (Bagdad Edition of O. Henry)

by O. Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed; moderate edge wear/ usual library markings and stamps/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ spine lettering faded/ foxing inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by Henry, O

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Doubleday, Page & Co, 1926 [VG] Hardcover ex lib Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co [l926] pp.261. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Million

by O. Henry

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, INC

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Notes

American Notes

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.85!

Cabbages and kings

Cabbages and kings

by O Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Fables in slang

Fables in slang

by George Ade

see all from $3.08!

new only from $11.88!

Heart of the West

Heart of the West

by O. Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers

A week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers

by Henry D Thoreau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!