» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Henrik Johan Ibsen

About this title: Among the greatest and best known of Ibsen's works, these four plays--A Doll's House, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder--brilliantly embody his landmark contributions to the theater. Rich in symbolism and often autobiographical, each work deals convincingly with the human emotions of greed, fear, and sexual hostility, and confronts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays, Vol. 1 used book

Four Major Plays, Vol. 1

by Ibsen, Henrik; Rolf Fjelde, Trans

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. A Doll House; The Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; The Master Builder. Top spine at front cover edge bumped/chipped. Cover corners bumped. Very light creases at edges. Pp. 107-8 dog-eared. Inside covers yellowed. Text looks great--no markings. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. 384 p.; 0.65" x 6.90" x 4.18". Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

IBSEN Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

IBSEN Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft ocver. Light page tanning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Topics Classroom Adoption; Continental European; Drama; Fiction; Ibsen, Henrik ///SAME DAY SHIPPING///////// read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: a Doll House, the Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: a Doll House, the Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: a Doll House, the Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: a Doll House, the Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. 0451524063 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z09R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. 0451524063 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y25B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. 0451524063 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z12C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: a Doll House/the Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/the Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, And Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some discoloration, mainly on page and cover edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Ibsen, Henrik

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. 0451524063 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Henrik Ibsen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Henrik Ibsen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics) used book

Four Major Plays: Volume 1: a Doll House; the Wild Duck; Hedda Gabler; the Master Builder (Signet Classics)

by Henrik Ibsen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder used book

Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder

by Ibsen, Henrik Johan, and Fjelde, Rolf (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780451524065 ISBN: 0451524063

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Chris, San Marcos, TX

"I only read A Doll's House, but I suspect I'll return to the others. Ibsen is heavy-handed to be sure and (to my taste at least) over-writes some crucial moments, but when Nora cast off her life, this play that I had been lightly drifting through without care or connection very quickly became deeply affecting and powerful despite all other complaints."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"We read these plays for English class at Maine Township High School South. Later, I was able to see a filmed version of A Doll's House and a staged production of Hedda Gabler at the University of Chicago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"I bought my first book of Ibsen's four plays from a book fair in high school. I had heard of him, of course, but had no idea what he was about. Quickly I became spoiled by what I now know are great plays. My only mistake came in the respect that I always believed there would be great playwrights like Ibsen and O'Neill.
I never thought of a Doll's House as a feminist play, yet it is remarkable in its ability to become an individualist's play. It isn't so much that this is about a woman who walks out, but rather someone who has been pushed into a particular place by external expectations. Her bravery is simply bucking the system, as it were, going against the grain of what is expected of her, but it's the same thing as if any person has been working in various jobs or living with particular parents or as in this case an overbearing husband. This play suggests that there can come a time when you decide not to allow someone else to manipulate your life. It unfortunately takes more than just courage and anger to make such a decision. One recognizes in Nora a great fortitude as well as a need to become a person on her own terms. I applaud all the Noras who make that brave decision.
The Master Builder has always been my favorite of Ibsen's plays. It presents the extraordinary difficulty each of us has in balancing a personal and professional life, especially when the professional life is highly competitive and demanding. I find less symbolism and more psychology in this play and it is a masterwork of depicting the guilty conscience that one has in being unable to do all the things one desires for all the right reasons. Sooner or later, this play says, your lifestyle makes you look hard into a mirror and question how and why you did things. I see this play as Ibsen asking the same question of himself.
theWild Duck is a special play for anyone from a dysfunctional family. Deprived of all theirlies, some to each other some which support one anoter's lies, the family cannot help but fall apart. It seems easier advice to accept than to practice, but one wonders whether in fact a person canlive without his or her false dreams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Kit, Brooklyn, NY

"5 stars for Hedda Gabler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Four Major Plays: Volume I: A Doll House/The Wild Duck/Hedda Gabler/The Master Builder by Henrik Johan Ibsen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.