|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Lewis examines the four kinds of human love--affection, friendship, erotic love and the love of God.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Four Loves
(206 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C.S. Lewis
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: 1971. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, New York and London
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no spinewear, small cornercrease on bottom r-corner, light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Cover is beige with brown, purple & black text. $2.45 original price printed on cover. Appears to be first edition 1960 copyright date w/192 pages read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
victoria's mind,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves [Paperback] By Lewis, C.S.
by
Lewis C.S.
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C.S.
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Good. Light wear, light highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booknook,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C.S. Lewis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1971-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Good. Large deep bends on back cover, light stain on front coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C. S. Lewis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers
Date Published: 1971-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Gently used softcover. VG. Clean throughout with maybe a half dozen pages dog eared at bottom corners. No underlining, no remainder mark. ISBN 0156329301. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Very Good- 0156329301. Text is clean. Upper corner front cover gently bent. Otherwise, cover showslight normal wear.; 0.44 x 7.98 x 5.8 Inches; 156 pages. read more
|
|
The Four Loves Affection Frienship Eros Charity
by
Lewis, C.S.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Book, SAN DIEGO, CA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: FINE. 0156329301. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C S
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: W Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780849961915
ISBN: 0849961912
Description: Very good in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Fine. Older edition with white cover, looks new and is unmarked! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Loves, the
by
Lewis, C.S.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG/G+ Dust Jacket. 192pp; text clean + tight; chips + tears to edges of dj. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C.S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Fine. 0156329301 Bright and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: As New. 0156329301 141pp The much beloved exploration of the nature of love. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fontana Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 128 pages. Creasing down spine and front well. Shelfwear, light scuffing, tattering at spine ends, top page edges soiled. Pages lightly browning, but clean. The author discusses the four loves of Affection, Friendship, Eros, and Charity, and how they merge into each other, how one can even become another. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doreen Steinbeck,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C.S. Lewis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Very Good. -K---Publish Place: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C. S. Lewis
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, San Diego
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. Shelf/edge wear with some browning and creasing, sticker on front, cover slightly curved upwards, pages are tight, text clean, very light browning around edges, book in fair/good condition! ; "The four Greek words for our word love are "storge" (affection), "philia" (friendship), "eros" (sexual or romantic love) and "agape" (selfless love). In what is claimed to be the only professional recording of C. S. Lewis's voice, one can hear the mother of all audio programs about love and its ... read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780151329151
ISBN: 015132915X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Almost like new. Minor spot on dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
agapeusedbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light curling towards corners. Clean and unmarked inside, no creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C S
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C.S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: New. 0156329301 TITLE: Four LovesAUTHOR: Lewis, CsISBN 10: 0156329301ISBN 13: 9780156329309BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1988PAGES: 141DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four Loves
by
C.S. Lewis
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1971-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780156329309
ISBN: 0156329301
Description: Text-some notes/underlining. 1960 trade paperback. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
|
The Four Loves
by
Lewis, C. S.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fount Paperbacks, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006207993
ISBN: 0006207995
Description: | | | |