New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Four Loves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Four Loves

by C S Lewis

About this title: Lewis examines the four kinds of human love--affection, friendship, erotic love and the love of God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: $2.41

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: 1971. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, New York and London Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no spinewear, small cornercrease on bottom r-corner, light edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. Cover is beige with brown, purple & black text. $2.45 original price printed on cover. Appears to be first edition 1960 copyright date w/192 pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves [Paperback] By Lewis, C.S.

by Lewis C.S.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Good. Light wear, light highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booknook, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1971-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Good. Large deep bends on back cover, light stain on front coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by C. S. Lewis

price: $6.24

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers Date Published: 1971-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Gently used softcover. VG. Clean throughout with maybe a half dozen pages dog eared at bottom corners. No underlining, no remainder mark. ISBN 0156329301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Very Good- 0156329301. Text is clean. Upper corner front cover gently bent. Otherwise, cover showslight normal wear.; 0.44 x 7.98 x 5.8 Inches; 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves Affection Frienship Eros Charity used book

The Four Loves Affection Frienship Eros Charity

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Book, SAN DIEGO, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: FINE. 0156329301. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used audio book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780849961915 ISBN: 0849961912

Description: Very good in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Fine. Older edition with white cover, looks new and is unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Loves, the

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: VG/G+ Dust Jacket. 192pp; text clean + tight; chips + tears to edges of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $7.47

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Fine. 0156329301 Bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: As New. 0156329301 141pp The much beloved exploration of the nature of love. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 128 pages. Creasing down spine and front well. Shelfwear, light scuffing, tattering at spine ends, top page edges soiled. Pages lightly browning, but clean. The author discusses the four loves of Affection, Friendship, Eros, and Charity, and how they merge into each other, how one can even become another. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Very Good. -K---Publish Place: Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by C. S. Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book, San Diego Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Shelf/edge wear with some browning and creasing, sticker on front, cover slightly curved upwards, pages are tight, text clean, very light browning around edges, book in fair/good condition! ; "The four Greek words for our word love are "storge" (affection), "philia" (friendship), "eros" (sexual or romantic love) and "agape" (selfless love). In what is claimed to be the only professional recording of C. S. Lewis's voice, one can hear the mother of all audio programs about love and its ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $8.67

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151329151 ISBN: 015132915X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Almost like new. Minor spot on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agapeusedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light curling towards corners. Clean and unmarked inside, no creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: $9.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: $9.81

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Harvest Book. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: New. 0156329301 TITLE: Four LovesAUTHOR: Lewis, CsISBN 10: 0156329301ISBN 13: 9780156329309BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1988PAGES: 141DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1971-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780156329309 ISBN: 0156329301

Description: Text-some notes/underlining. 1960 trade paperback. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fount Paperbacks, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006207993 ISBN: 0006207995

Description: