About this title: The Chroniclers of the Middle Ages provide the foundations of all we know about the period. Seldom even-tempered or fair, inveterate gossips, and lovers of scandal, they reveal firsthand the men and women who built our civilization. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Moderate jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hand-written name & date on first endpage. Otherwise all is just like new, spotless, mint condition including dust jacket. Superb copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Coffee table book. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-55584-171-6 Resource Folio measuring 12 by 9 inches. hardcover, VG in a Good plus dj. some creases at top. closed tear on rear bottom edge. 320pp including index. Profusely illustrated with maps, photos charts some in color. read more
Description: Shelf 924. 9 by 11.75 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987. No other editions stated. Book Fine condition. Dj couple sm tears. Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Club Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp. Original cream paper covered boards w/ gilt title on white cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Book club blindstamp on lower rear cover. DJ has mild edge wear. Illust. w/ more than 200 illustrations in color and b/w. Contents very nice. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st US Edition (HC 1987). 1st printing with 10 full number line, No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj and tips. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 1555841716 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1987, Quarto With Color and B&W Photographic Plates, No marks, Great dust jacket in Brodart, Read it! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Focuses on the lives of the four monarchs who reigned from 1216-1377 namely Henry III, Edward I, Edward II and Edward III. A very good clean hardback copy illustrated in both b.w. and colour. 320 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEINFIELD & NICKOLSON
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HUGE BOOK WITH FULL PAGE COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS-SUPER CLEAN-NICE GIFT! BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! FIRST PRINTING. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, wear to cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Includes illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Near fine copy; (Very slightly cocked, ) with a vg+ dj; (Rubbing, 2 tiny closed tears upper spine. ) Lavishly illustrated with color, and b/w reproductions. Medieval England, 1216-1377. 320pp. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9781555841713ISBN:1555841716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversize, 320 pgs. Book & DJ are in VG condition. The turbulent history of medieval England and the Plantageant kings, Henry lll, Edward l, Edward ll and Edward lll (1216-1377). These four Plantagenet english kings ruled during one of the most turbulent eras in England's history. The horrors of the period finally culminated with the black death. This edition includes extracts of contemporary ... read more
"I enjoyed how they placed actual writings from the 13th and 14th centuries on the left page and then short contemporary writings on the right page. It felt more like being there and then.
One couldn't find more interesting intrigue on television than what actually happened in history."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.