» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Four Gothic Kings: The Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings .........

by Elizabeth Hallam (Editor), Hugh Redwald Trevor-Roper (Introduction by)

About this title: The Chroniclers of the Middle Ages provide the foundations of all we know about the period. Seldom even-tempered or fair, inveterate gossips, and lovers of scandal, they reveal firsthand the men and women who built our civilization. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings........

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor), And Trevor-Roper, H R

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

by Unknown

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Moderate jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor), and Trevor-Roper, H R (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Binding is upside down. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purneytoad Traders, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: The Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings.........

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor), and Trevor-Roper, H R (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hand-written name & date on first endpage. Otherwise all is just like new, spotless, mint condition including dust jacket. Superb copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Coffee table book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 1-55584-171-6 Resource Folio measuring 12 by 9 inches. hardcover, VG in a Good plus dj. some creases at top. closed tear on rear bottom edge. 320pp including index. Profusely illustrated with maps, photos charts some in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377)...

by Hallam, Elizabeth, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1987 1st Amer Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: c1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: maps, color photos, repros. Near fine, fine dj, oversized cream bds. Clean, tight. 320 pgs, ISBN: 1-55584-171-6. Indexed. Preface: Hugh Trevor-Roper. Illus. endpapers. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377) Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III-Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries

by Elizabeth Hallam, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Shelf 924. 9 by 11.75 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987. No other editions stated. Book Fine condition. Dj couple sm tears. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377) Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor)/Trevor-Roper, Hugh (Preface)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Club Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp. Original cream paper covered boards w/ gilt title on white cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. Book club blindstamp on lower rear cover. DJ has mild edge wear. Illust. w/ more than 200 illustrations in color and b/w. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four (4) Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377): Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III, Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries

by Hallam, Elizabeth, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Folio Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12" x 9" 1555841716 320 pages, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $21.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: New. 1555841716 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $26.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good. 1555841716 First American Edition. Very good in very good little edgenicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the...

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st US Edition (HC 1987). 1st printing with 10 full number line, No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj and tips. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $39.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fine. 1555841716 Excellent condition, Hardcover 1987, Quarto With Color and B&W Photographic Plates, No marks, Great dust jacket in Brodart, Read it! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings used book

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $46.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Focuses on the lives of the four monarchs who reigned from 1216-1377 namely Henry III, Edward I, Edward II and Edward III. A very good clean hardback copy illustrated in both b.w. and colour. 320 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings

price: $50.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEINFIELD & NICKOLSON ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HUGE BOOK WITH FULL PAGE COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS-SUPER CLEAN-NICE GIFT! BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the...

by Editor-Elizabeth Hallam

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $2.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

by Unknown

price: $2.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

by Editor-Elizabeth Hallam

price: $2.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Good. Frayed, shelfwear, hardcover & jacket, pages clean good & unmarket, binding good & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings: the Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings (1216-1377 Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, Edward III Se)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, wear to cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings: The Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings.........

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Includes illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings

by Hallam, Elizabeth-Edited By

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NY. 1987.

Description: Near fine copy; (Very slightly cocked, ) with a vg+ dj; (Rubbing, 2 tiny closed tears upper spine. ) Lavishly illustrated with color, and b/w reproductions. Medieval England, 1216-1377. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Four Gothic Kings: The Turbulent History of Medieval England and the Plantagenet Kings.........

by Hallam, Elizabeth (Editor), and Trevor-Roper, H R (Introduction by)

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781555841713 ISBN: 1555841716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversize, 320 pgs. Book & DJ are in VG condition. The turbulent history of medieval England and the Plantageant kings, Henry lll, Edward l, Edward ll and Edward lll (1216-1377). These four Plantagenet english kings ruled during one of the most turbulent eras in England's history. The horrors of the period finally culminated with the black death. This edition includes extracts of contemporary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Libby, The United States

"I enjoyed how they placed actual writings from the 13th and 14th centuries on the left page and then short contemporary writings on the right page. It felt more like being there and then.

One couldn't find more interesting intrigue on television than what actually happened in history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.