» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Gated City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four Gated City

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: The fifth book in the "Children of Violence" series, a quintet of novels tracing the life of Martha Quest from her childhood in colonial Africa through to old age in a post-nuclear Britain. The other books are "Martha Quest", "A Proper Marriage", "A Ripple from the Storm" and "Landlocked".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780452261143 ISBN: 0452261147

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The four-gated city.

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. bottom tip soil marks. 2 inch tear bottom front cover. surface wear back cover. No creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Book, New York Date Published: [1970]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 656 p. 18 cm. First published by Knopf, May 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City (Plume)

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1976-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452261143 ISBN: 0452261147

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence, Volume 5)

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139679 ISBN: 0553139673

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553228113 ISBN: 0553228110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear. Small tear on front cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Gated City used book

Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Gated City used book

Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: October 1, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780452261143 ISBN: 0452261147

Description: Good. Some edge wear, marring and feathering-smooth spine-text clean-some spotting to page edges-sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The four-gated city

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book seller stamp in inside front cover. 669p.; 18 cm. Children of violence / Doris Lessing; vol.5.. Originally published, London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5) used book

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5)

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976675 ISBN: 0060976675

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5) used book

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5)

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976675 ISBN: 0060976675

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Gated City used book

Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City [Paperback] By Doris Lessing

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Lightly worn & tanning cover, w/ small tear by lightly creased spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, small tear on page repaired w/ tape, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5) used book

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5)

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060976675 ISBN: 0060976675

Description: Very Good. 0060976675 Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild tanning to pages with mild browning and soiling to edges; Minor yellowing, soiling, rubbing, and wear to covers and spine; Mild water damage starting on page 535 to the end of book on bottom page edges and part of spine-3/16" depth but did not reach text; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City (Child of Violence Series)

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; a few small tearsmoderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452256965 ISBN: 0452256968

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553139679 ISBN: 0553139673

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Numbers written on wraps in pen and pencil in a few places. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Michele, Bellingham, WA

"One of Lessing's better books! Beginning in bleak post-WWII London, where Martha lands after finally leaving Africa and ending in a post-apocalyptic pile of letters passed on clandestinely, this book is one hell of a ride. The inner landscape is explored fully and with a personal nature unlike a lot of other Lesssing novels. It's the story of a family, a culture, and a world expressed intelligently and prophetically. From Cold War paranoia to cult paranoia, the pulse of the world is transmitted into the minds of the inner explorers of the mental institutions who foretell the apocalypse. I wouldn't put this on my apocalypse shelf just because it is only post-apocalyptic for the last 20 of its 650+ pages. This book is more about the Cold War and McCarthyism on the British front, it's effect on the lives of an extended British family of influence, than the impending end of civilization. Lessing portrays the post WWII mindset with clarity. Really an amazing piece of literature. I didn't expect the end, pleasant surprise (ha - if that can be said about the apocalypse)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Ed, Switzerland

"Three whole novels of non-story later (I assume they are non-story considering the nature of several flashback/updates present in this installment), we find Martha Quest newly arrived in London in the 50's as England slowly rebuilds.

700 more pages of non-story and we arrive at the end of the Children of Violence series and in a post-apocalyptic world in which humans are scattered around the globe in huddling terrified poisoned tribes of mutant scavengers and some have adapted by evolution into telepaths.

Helluva way to turn the corner from a fem-/socialist-lit author into a science fiction author, but I suppose that depending on how you look at it the leap is not so far.

I'm being unnecessarily snarky. There are major things about this book that I really, really liked, and I didn't just finish it because I'm obsessive compulsive and HAD to, though that's always in play.

Lessing continues many threads that I can only assume were continuous throughout this series--questions about social organization, politics and anti-politics, gender issues, group-think, hatred, violence; then questions about family, sex, sanity and insanity, perception, education and indoctrination...and her observations on all of these topics are exceedingly interesting and insightful, whether the characters through which she presents them are particularly credible or not.

At the end of the day, I like her voice, I like her perspective, and even in areas of political and social theory where it's clear she and I basically already agree, she provokes thought in directions I never considered before. Not too shabby.

Meanwhile she provides a unique picture of dynamics at work in British society through a period of upheaval in the 50's and 60's which for obvious reasons I associate normally only with the United States and, to a lesser extent, Eastern Europe. She examines British modern historical phenomena of which I have heard but with which I am not terribly familiar, for example: the anti-gay clamor of the 50's and the counter-movement it spawned; the twilight of empire and the incredibly fraught independence movements in Africa; widespread fear of the Soviet nuclear threat heavily laden with shadowy stories of spying and treason and the concomitant McCarthy-style social repression, accompanied nonetheless by a head-shaking dismay at the unenlightened way the Americans were dealing with the same stuff. Etcetera.

This is not to mention what seems to be one of the more central themes of the novel, which is the devastatingly inhumane way that the British (and they are not alone) treated and in many cases still do treat the mentally ill as a result of decades of quackery in the field of psychoanalysis.

A lot of ground to cover, clearly. But she brings all these threads to what I suppose is their only logical conclusion, which is the near-destruction of the world followed by chaos and darkness and fumbling attempts at renewal. There you have it!

Clearly I have mixed feelings. Hence the three."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By Dave-O, Somerville, MA

"Doris Lessing has remarkable insight into group dynamics and individual traumas in the aftermath of war. Her observations consistently left me in awe of her eloquence. I was thinking "oh, of course..." in passage after passage which make the most complex ideas seem so obvious.

The story spans decades chronicling Martha Quest's struggle to find her role as an ex-Communist, woman, daughter, lover, survivor, and (as she later discovers) as an empath. Not having read any of the other "Children of Violence" series, I was in the dark about a few minor details such as the character of Thomas, who haunts Martha. Trauma begets tragedy and farce as depicted by the ever-expanding household that Marth finds herself a part of.

Though Lessing's apocalyptic vision of the future at the end of the book has not come to fruition, it serves as a warning to avoid the patterns of human folly. These include political positioning, and Leftism and Communism are used as examples throughout the book. The way to avoid war for Lessing is the dangerous act of turning inward and of acknowledging the Self-Hater within us all. When Martha faces her Self-Hater in a nightmarish sequence of events, she understands how things like rape and the Holocaust can happen. All evil acts are born out of us not being truly self-aware.

Her vivid, careful descriptions have a deep dark humor about them; certainly not directly humorous. Fascinating, earth-shattering stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2007
By Annette, Hamtramck, MI

"this is a book that it took me years to read. i was continually reading other books while reading it. one the whole, it is not an extremely interesting book, although it does have a somewhat more interesting content than the previous four books in the series, entitled Children of Violence. The strange thing about it was that when i finally finished it (because i am a tenacious reader, i will finish a book eventually), i read the epilogue. the epilogue seemed completely out of the blue and i felt that nothing in the book had hinted at this ending. the story had seemed a bit boring. a middle aged woman who had formerly been a communist taking a job as a live-in nanny of sorts. nothing in the story was at all connected to that epilogue, which was more like something i'd expect in a science fiction book. so i went back and re-read the book. i could see where there had been some small hints along the way, but it didn't add up. so i read the first four books in the Children of Violence series. there was even less there to indicate that this epilogue belonged in any way as the ending to the main character's life story. then i discovered that later in life doris lessing started to write science fiction and have some strange ideas about where humans were going and where they'd been. i have yet to read her later books. i've always wanted to to see just where she did go after that incongruous epilogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Four Gated City by Doris May Lessing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.