About this title: An ideal resource to be used in conjunction with don Miguel Ruiz's "The Four Agreements", this "Daily Companion Guide" based on ancient Toltec wisdom is a detailed road map for those on the journey to personal freedom.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few page corners have creases. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing
Date Published: 2000-11
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Fair. 1878424483 22057 PB; spine creased, text has slight underlining, cover has slight shelf wear w/stain-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Very Good + Used 212 pages, glossary. Clea, crisp copy. Contents include: The Power of the Word; Dreaming; Action-Reaction; Attach-Detach; True Stories of Awareness and Transformation; etc. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: AMBER-ALLEN PUB., SAN RAFAEL, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Fine. 1878424483. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, straight spine without creases, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Like New. in Not Issued jacket. Overall excellent, new-looking condition with negligible cover wear, no spine crease; interior fine-pages crisp, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy of this paperback with french flaps; 210 pgs. including Abbreviated Glossary; published by Amber-Allen Publishing, 2000, Seventh Printing. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unread copy, no marks or shelfwear. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub, San Rafael, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781878424488ISBN:1878424483
Description: Near Fine. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the orange spine with an illustrated cover. The Four Agreements introduced a simple, but powerful code of conduct for attaining personal freedom and true happiness. Now The Four Agreements Companion Book takes you even further along the journey to recover the awareness and wisdom of your authentic self. 210 pages. 4th Printing. Near Fine condition. read more
"I am reading an Oprah book club re: spirituality.
Me. Kierkegaard me. The guy with 'Varieties of Religious Experience'. Cultural studies, Don Juan 'Yaqui Ways of Knowledge' criticizin' me.
But here's the deal: Although Miguel Ruiz uses a very familiar cultural myth (The wise elder passing down ancient and buried secrets)- this sucker is well written, and like so many folkways it casts a huge net with only a few strings.
I found some immediate parallels with the Eight Noble Truths- except Ruiz limits himself to four:
1. Be impeccable with your word. 2. Don't take anything personally. 3. Don't make assumptions. 4. Always do your best.
Four simple little lines; Easy, no?
Just moving a little bit forward on #1- which has some great discussion about the consequences of deceit- is going to take this Pizza/Spiritual Warrior years of work.
Reductionisitic, a best seller. I want to hate it, but it's written with clean, minimalist style- and contains well-researched and experienced interlinks to other spiritual traditions- so I can't. I could take or leave the Toltec backstory- the principles ring of truth."
"Ruiz has come up with four principles from ancient Toltec wisdom. If one adopts these four agreements, Ruiz argues, they will help bring a sense of peace and happiness to one's life. Generally the agreements sound reasonable enough: don't take things personally, say only good things about others, etc. So far, so good. But there's some serious theoretical problems that underlie Ruiz's plan. Ruiz seems to suggest that the self can determine the majority of one's experience outside of social context. He claims that society is composed of collective dreams. Even recognizing that Ruiz is infusing dreams with more importance than western culture generally does, it still strikes me that the message here is that if one has fortified one's spirit with these four principles, nothing anyone else says or does can strongly affect you. Maybe I'm too close-minded, but I just can't buy it. We all live in social and cultural worlds, and those worlds do shape our experience, whether we like it or not."
"This is a sweet little book -- a few parts are overly naive or treacly, but on the whole it has good advice in a wholesome format. Ruiz claims this is ancient Toltec wisdom, a la Castaneda -- so check your scholarly skepticism at the door, because this is a very contemporary spiritual worldview filtered through dreamland and nostalgia for the "primitive" -- but frankly, that's a worldvuew I like so I'm not opposed to Ruiz promoting it with a bit of anthropological sleight of hand.
Ruiz starts with the premise that we create our own reality,but most people sleepwalk through a fog of crippling delusion foisted on them by a sick society, and the path of the spiritual warrior is to cut through that fog to arrive at a clear, sane, bright place that is wild, free, compassionate and wise. This is more or less the same spiritual theory that you find in Hindu and Buddhist Tantra, with slightly different language, emphases, and cultural symbolism -- comparable to Osho, or Trungpa.
The Four Agreements are:
Be impeccable with your word Don't take anything personally Don't make assumptions Always do your best
One of the assumptions you should not make on the spiritual path is that your work can be reduced to a four step anything. Reality is both more complicated than that and more simple. That being said, if you ignore the way the book's truth has been shoe-horned into a cliche format for marketing purposes, it contains nourishing food for thought."
"The Four Agreements is an inspiring text that describes the ways in which human beings can live, love and enjoy life in its entirety. Through the compassion, understanding, respect and forgiveness that we impose on ourselves, we are able to reach a deeper understanding and acceptance for the people in our lives and how we treat them. I thought that this book was very encouraging and for those who are continually searching to be better human beings should share in the advice that Don Miguel Ruiz offers to his readers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.