» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Don Miguel Ruiz, Janet Mills

About this title: An ideal resource to be used in conjunction with don Miguel Ruiz's "The Four Agreements", this "Daily Companion Guide" based on ancient Toltec wisdom is a detailed road map for those on the journey to personal freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz, Janet Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz, Janet Mills

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $2.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Good. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz|Janet Mills

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: TextbooksRus #8993285. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few page corners have creases. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz; Janet Mills

price: $3.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Janet Mills, Don Miguel Ruiz

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: November, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very good condition. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fair. 1878424483 22057 PB; spine creased, text has slight underlining, cover has slight shelf wear w/stain-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz; Janet Mills

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fine. C. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Self-Wraps Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub, San Rafael, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz; Janet Mills

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Like New. Excellent, unmarked condition. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life: Wisdom Book used book

Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life: Wisdom Book

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Very Good + Used 212 pages, glossary. Clea, crisp copy. Contents include: The Power of the Word; Dreaming; Action-Reaction; Attach-Detach; True Stories of Awareness and Transformation; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book

by Ruiz, Don Miguel

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: AMBER-ALLEN PUB., SAN RAFAEL, CA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fine. 1878424483. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel & Mills, Janet

price: $5.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fine. 1878424483. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, straight spine without creases, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Mills, Janet; Ruiz, Miguel

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub, San Rafael, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright--210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life (Ruiz, Miguel, Toltec Wisdom Book, ) used book

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life (Ruiz, Miguel, Toltec Wisdom Book, )

by Ruiz, Miguel/Mills, Janet

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishi Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel (Author); Mills, Janet (Contributor)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Like New. in Not Issued jacket. Overall excellent, new-looking condition with negligible cover wear, no spine crease; interior fine-pages crisp, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy of this paperback with french flaps; 210 pgs. including Abbreviated Glossary; published by Amber-Allen Publishing, 2000, Seventh Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Miguel Ruiz; Janet Mills

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Don Miguel, and Mills, Janet

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 210 p. Toltec Wisdom. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unread copy, no marks or shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life used book

Four Agreements Companion Guide: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life

by Ruiz, Miguel; Mills, Janet

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Amber-Allen Pub, San Rafael, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781878424488 ISBN: 1878424483

Description: Near Fine. 5 x 7.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the orange spine with an illustrated cover. The Four Agreements introduced a simple, but powerful code of conduct for attaining personal freedom and true happiness. Now The Four Agreements Companion Book takes you even further along the journey to recover the awareness and wisdom of your authentic self. 210 pages. 4th Printing. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Brad, The United States

"I am reading an Oprah book club re: spirituality.

Me. Kierkegaard me. The guy with 'Varieties of Religious Experience'. Cultural studies, Don Juan 'Yaqui Ways of Knowledge' criticizin' me.

But here's the deal: Although Miguel Ruiz uses a very familiar cultural myth (The wise elder passing down ancient and buried secrets)- this sucker is well written, and like so many folkways it casts a huge net with only a few strings.

I found some immediate parallels with the Eight Noble Truths- except Ruiz limits himself to four:

1. Be impeccable with your word.
2. Don't take anything personally.
3. Don't make assumptions.
4. Always do your best.

Four simple little lines; Easy, no?

Just moving a little bit forward on #1- which has some great discussion about the consequences of deceit- is going to take this Pizza/Spiritual Warrior years of work.

Reductionisitic, a best seller. I want to hate it, but it's written with clean, minimalist style- and contains well-researched and experienced interlinks to other spiritual traditions- so I can't. I could take or leave the Toltec backstory- the principles ring of truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Laurie, Bellingham, WA

"Ruiz has come up with four principles from ancient Toltec wisdom. If one adopts these four agreements, Ruiz argues, they will help bring a sense of peace and happiness to one's life. Generally the agreements sound reasonable enough: don't take things personally, say only good things about others, etc. So far, so good. But there's some serious theoretical problems that underlie Ruiz's plan. Ruiz seems to suggest that the self can determine the majority of one's experience outside of social context. He claims that society is composed of collective dreams. Even recognizing that Ruiz is infusing dreams with more importance than western culture generally does, it still strikes me that the message here is that if one has fortified one's spirit with these four principles, nothing anyone else says or does can strongly affect you. Maybe I'm too close-minded, but I just can't buy it. We all live in social and cultural worlds, and those worlds do shape our experience, whether we like it or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Polly, Seattle, WA

"This is a sweet little book -- a few parts are overly naive or treacly, but on the whole it has good advice in a wholesome format. Ruiz claims this is ancient Toltec wisdom, a la Castaneda -- so check your scholarly skepticism at the door, because this is a very contemporary spiritual worldview filtered through dreamland and nostalgia for the "primitive" -- but frankly, that's a worldvuew I like so I'm not opposed to Ruiz promoting it with a bit of anthropological sleight of hand.

Ruiz starts with the premise that we create our own reality,but most people sleepwalk through a fog of crippling delusion foisted on them by a sick society, and the path of the spiritual warrior is to cut through that fog to arrive at a clear, sane, bright place that is wild, free, compassionate and wise. This is more or less the same spiritual theory that you find in Hindu and Buddhist Tantra, with slightly different language, emphases, and cultural symbolism -- comparable to Osho, or Trungpa.

The Four Agreements are:

Be impeccable with your word
Don't take anything personally
Don't make assumptions
Always do your best

One of the assumptions you should not make on the spiritual path is that your work can be reduced to a four step anything. Reality is both more complicated than that and more simple. That being said, if you ignore the way the book's truth has been shoe-horned into a cliche format for marketing purposes, it contains nourishing food for thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Jess, The United States

"The Four Agreements is an inspiring text that describes the ways in which human beings can live, love and enjoy life in its entirety. Through the compassion, understanding, respect and forgiveness that we impose on ourselves, we are able to reach a deeper understanding and acceptance for the people in our lives and how we treat them. I thought that this book was very encouraging and for those who are continually searching to be better human beings should share in the advice that Don Miguel Ruiz offers to his readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Four Agreements Companion Book: Using the Four Agreements to Master the Dream of Your Life by Don Miguel Ruiz, Janet Mills

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 14 (57%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.