New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

About this title: In this collection of stories about the fantasy world Prydain, readers will discover more about the characters and objects introduced in the five novels that make up the Chronicles of Prydain. Meet Dallben the enchanter as a foundling boy, Angharad, the mother-to-be of Eilwony, and Menwy, the harper. Readers can also learn the dark history of the sword of Dyrnwyn and the secret of Doli of the Fair Folk and his magic stone.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: Ex-library. 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: Fair. 0140378251 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $4.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. 0805080538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. 0805080538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. 0805080538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. 0805080538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $5.24

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear with slight bumps. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 01 January, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain new book

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 98 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $6.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. BYR Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080537 ISBN: 0805080538

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling and Other Tales used book

The Foundling and Other Tales

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $7.24

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: [0-14-037825-1] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Later. About very good in wrappers. Slightly rubbed on the edges and the corners. Paperback Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander

price: $12.25

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $13.43

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805061307 ISBN: 0805061304

Description: Good. 0805061304 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hard Cover Library Rebind Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Zemach, Margot. Good. No Jacket. Good Ex Library. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, added fep removed, CJ511867. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain new book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $25.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805061307 ISBN: 0805061304

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

price: $29.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805061307 ISBN: 0805061304

Description: Fine. HARDBACK. New Condition with NO dust jacket. Slight tanning to top boards only. First Edition/First Printing. No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, stamps, tears, creases, etc. Not remaindered. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain) used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain (the Chronicles of Prydain)

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $33.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805061307 ISBN: 0805061304

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain used book

The Foundling: and Other Tales of Prydain

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140378252 ISBN: 0140378251

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: