» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The founding of new societies; studies in the history of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The founding of new societies; studies in the history of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia.

by Louis Hartz

About this title: Hartz elaborates his widly discussed "fragment theory" of new societies and projects some of its implications for the modern age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xi, 336 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 336 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $10.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xi, 336 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Louis Hartz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Louis Hartz

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 12/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Hartz

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing and fading. Binding is cocked and spine is cracked. Some browning and dirt discoloring on pages, page ends and edges. Dust jacket surfaces has rubbing and fading. Small open and closed tears throughout edges of dust jacket. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies Studies in the History of the United States, Latin American, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light to moderate wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, spine re-inforced, name on 1st pg, light underlining/margin notes; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies Studies in the History of the United States, Latin American, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, name on 1st pg, pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: Good. 0156327287. Page yellowing.; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies; Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: [1964]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. pages yellowed, cover frayed, worn. Unknown printing. xi, 336 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 319-330). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, spine is slightly cocked, light edgewear, jacket has some light chipping around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada and Australia new book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada and Australia

by Hartz, Louis (Preface by), and Thompson, Leonard M (Contributions by), and Morse, Richard M, Professor (Contributions by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies | Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 2 tone cloth hardcover (olive green uppers/aqua blue lower boards) w/fading white spine title, light wear/soil, addr label on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & World, (1964)., New York

Description: Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia used book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Louis Hartz

price: $2.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies; : Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Louis Hartz

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Underlining throughout. Worn cover. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Louis Hartz

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Hartz, Louis

price: $9.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT A LITTLE SCUFFED ON OUTSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia used book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: Fine. 0156327287 Great Shape! ! Fast Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Hartz, Louis

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, 1964.

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Prev owner's name on sticker on f.e.p. Very good in dust jacket. Social Sciences: Sociology. Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the Hist new book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the Hist

by Hartz, Louis

price: $13.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: Hartz elaborates his widly discussed "fragment theory" of new societies and projects some of its implications for the modern age. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The founding of new societies; studies in the history of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Hartz, Louis

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. moderate wear. xi, 336 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 319-330) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandy Mathieu, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies

by Hartz, Louis

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Only light wear to both book and unclipped jacket, prev. owner name on the front endpaper, very solidly bound with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia new book

The Founding of New Societies: Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Louis Hartz

price: $18.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780156327282 ISBN: 0156327287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founding of New Societies; : Studies in the History of the United States, Latin America, South Africa, Canada, and Australia

by Louis Hartz

price: $19.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. First edtion. DJ in VG condition, light edgewear, slight yellowing of cover due to age, Binding tight, previous owners name on front endpage, otherwise lightly tanned and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.